dynamic DNS client for apple tv

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by bolisaf, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #1
    I'm trying to setup a static address so i can reach my apple tv from the outside with ssh.

    I am behind my router, so i'm trying to get my appletv to update my IP address to a service like dyndns of freedns.

    So what i'm looking for is a dynamic DNS client in the likes of 'inadyn' that can run on my appletv. I've already tried inadyn, but i got the error 'cannot execute binary file'.

    did i not install inadyn correctly? or does is simply not run on appletv? should i be using a different client?

    thanks in advance
    lars
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #2
    I think the easiest way is to assign a staid INTERNAL IP to your Appletv and then forward a port on your router to that address.

    If you have a dynamic IP address from your ISP then there are services that can update you on the current address - such as DYNDNS.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #3
    hi david, thanks for your reply.

    this is what i'm actually on about. I am looking for a service that can run on my appletv and send IP updates to a website like dyndns

    tnx!
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #4
    Just forward the appropriate port from your router to your local IP address for your Apple TV.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    jamesvdm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #5
    Surely you have other equipment at home that can run the DynDNS updater?
     
  6. macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    This isn't really how you should do it. You should setup your router with the DynDNS account info, then just set a static local IP for your ATV. Then you're good to go. Running a DynDNS client on ATV seems like a waste of resources (assuming its even available).

    This make sense?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #7
    You might be right on this one.

    the problem is that when i try to set up my airport express to update my host
    (click on the 'edit' button under the base station tab of the airport section in the airport utility) it doesn't work. is it because it just doesn't work with no-ip.com??
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    hitekalex

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago, USA
    #8
    Airport doesn't support dynamic DNS. Your choices are - get a router that does (e.g. Cisco/LinkSys), or run DynDNS client on a computer.

    You won't be able to do it on AppleTV.


     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    #9
    i read that it might work with 'mdyndns.com' but that site doesn't seem to work anymore
     

Share This Page