e-mac problems because of "user"

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ANTIQUESILVER, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. ANTIQUESILVER macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    #1
    The "%user" when looking at the CPU usage in the Activity Monitor is between 95-99%, and the machine sounds as though it is working hard even though no applications are open. The computer is also invariably slow in all applications. :confused: Any ideas?
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Can you grab a screenshot of Activity Monitor with All Processes sorted by CPU usage?

    Has this happened before, or is this the first time? Sometimes a restart will solve it and you end up not having problems with it again, but it's worth having a look to see what it might be first.
     
  3. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #3
    Have a look at the process using the most CPU, if it is the system kernel then try a restart.

    I always say this, but dodgy printer software & some start-up items can cause little issues like this.

    Like the other poster said, a screenshot would help us out ;)

    HTH, David
     
  4. ANTIQUESILVER thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    #4
    Joy - Deleted Old Printer

    Thank you very much for mentioning the printer. I had recently installed a new printer, but the old printer was still listed in the printer list. I put it in the trash, emptied the trash and emptied the cache. Now, the Activity Monitor looks normal when on CPU. Interestingly, while the percentages still show, the processes are no longer listing. Is there a way to get them back into the display?
     
  5. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    Hmm...the process may not show up if you have something typed into the "Filter" search box at the top of the window and nothing matches what you've typed. Otherwise have a look at the View menu and see if there are any options there that you might have changed.

    If you still can't figure it out, post a screenshot and we'll see if we can figure out what's going on.
     

Share This Page