editing canon 550d footage on Powermac g4 dual 2ghz

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by chevy-jordan, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    chevy-jordan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    England --Derby
    #1
    hello im sorry if this has already been posted but i can only find HDV/DVCPRO threads.

    i am just wandering has anyone had experience editing 1280/720 resolution (720p) footage from a 5d,t2i/550d on a powermac g5 dual 2ghz if so is it at all choppy and do you have to do alot of video codec changing for it to run smoother? :)
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Even a Mac Pro 3,1 choked when we edited compressed 1080i footage on it in Avid MC 4 using XDCam footage and two cameras.
    Transcoding to Pro Res or AIC is definitely necessary. What application do you use to edit?
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    #3
    You need a new computer for it to run smoother. Even the quad-2.5 G5 will choke editing HD video.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    chevy-jordan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    England --Derby
    #4
    final cut pro/ and sometimes imovie hd but, thats on my powerbook. im seeing if a g5 would be suitable for HD then i will buy one.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    #5
    No G5 is suitable for HD video. You need a 1st generation Mac Pro at the least.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #6
    I used to edit 1080p (in AIC) on my 1.5 GHz PBG4. It can be done, you'll have long render times and crazy long export times.

    What format does your camera save the video as? If it's AVCHD, you'll need an Intel Mac.
     
  7. chevy-jordan, Apr 27, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2011

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    chevy-jordan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    England --Derby
    #7
    wait i made the worst typo ever :eek: (powermac g5) sorry:(

    and yes the 550d records AVCHD format of HD .
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    If you properly transcode the footage to ProRes or AIC or whatever editing suite you use, you might be able to do it, but I doubt it. And the 550D records its footage into a .mov container using the H.264 codec, which is not AVCHD.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    chevy-jordan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    England --Derby
    #9
    oohhhhh. ok thanks everyone. i'll try your advice :D
     

Share This Page