Editing on an intel and a G5?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by isthisonetaken, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. isthisonetaken macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #1
    Hi there,

    I do some part time editing for a guy in town. I'm off to university in the fall and my dad bought me a 20" intel iMac! The guy in town has a dual G5 and a quad G5 that he works on. The plan was to load up a project onto an external drive so I could work on it at school in my free time and then give it back when I was done. However, apparently when you load the project on the intel machine, it "upgrades" it, making it not usable on the G5s anymore. Does anyone know of a work around to this problem? Thanks for any help.
     
  2. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #2
    What are you editing? A Final Cut project? ProTools? FinalDraft?
     
  3. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #3
    Also, did this happen, or did you hear this might happen?
     
  4. isthisonetaken thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #4
    Sorry, I forgot to mention we will be using Final Cut Pro 5.1. And we saw a thread about this on another forum.
     
  5. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #5
    See page 6:
    http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/Final_Cut_Pro_5.0_lbn_z.pdf

    "Final Cut Pro 5.1 Project Format
    The Final Cut Pro 5.1 project format has been updated, so you cannot open
    Final Cut Pro 5.1 projects in previous versions of Final Cut Pro."

    As long as both of you have Final Cut Pro 5.1, you will be fine. Going from Intel to PPC isn't the problem, rather, it's going back from 5.1 to previous versions of Final Cut Pro.
     
  6. isthisonetaken thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006

Share This Page