Either my computer's screwed or macrumors.com's been hacked

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Spanky Deluxe, Feb 1, 2006.

  1. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Is it just me?

    When I go to www.macrumors.com I get a website for "ADULTPICS 4U".


    ????????????

    I've force refreshed many a time now. The forum still works though.


    Spanky

    Edit: Here's a screenshot: macrumors.jpg
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    I get MR when I click on your link (darn it! ;)). Perhaps your local DNS server has been hacked. Or, yes, your PC.

    Try http://64.62.137.66 (MR's IP address).
     
  3. Spanky Deluxe thread starter macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    That IP takes me to the same thing. This is weird. Really weird. I've flushed my DNS too.

    Can you do a force refresh on your macrumors page. I can get to a very broken "Page 2" by clicking the link at the top of this forum. My laptop's a bit screwed right now so I have to start from a blank profile every time it starts up so my cache is always empty.

    Everything to do with macrumors.com apart from the forum is messed up for me: macrumors2.jpg
     
  4. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    Have you tried downloading an alternative browser, like firefox, then trying to access macrumors?
     
  5. Spanky Deluxe thread starter macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Ok, so its my computer that's screwed. Macrumors through Firefox is fine. Looks like my Internet Explorer has been hijacked by some sort of malware... great!!

    :rolleyes:
     
  6. TheMonarch macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6

    On the bright side, you won't be using internet explorer ;)


    Sorry, maybe you should try Yahoo's toolbar *shudder, toolbars*... they have anti-spy™ built-in :)
     
  7. Spanky Deluxe thread starter macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    Haha!!

    I'm doing a full Adaware system scan now so I'll see if it picks anything up. So far its clean though. Strange!! Bah, maybe my laptop just got drunk.
     
  8. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
  9. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #9
    Firefox is your friend.

    I forget how much arsing about I had to do to keep my old POS PC in working condition.
     
  10. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #10
    Sucks, but really its IE

    I should tell my school about this!(to FireFox we go!!)

    On a different note on Feb 15 we are having an iPod Conferance!!:)

    Come on!! Release a new Shuffle and give it away at my school!(i can dream!)
     
  11. kiwi-in-uk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Location:
    AU
    #11
    Yeah. I'm reminded every time I fix up my family's PCs, or give my mates yet another copy of a well-used script to exorcise their Windows boxes. (before anyone starts getting emotional, most of those are SP2 running as supplied - Win firewall, IE, Norton, and nothing else - with Win & Norton auto updates switched on)
     
  12. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #12
    Eh? What?

    iPod conference? Where? When? Is it an Apple conference or is it your school?
     

Share This Page