eMac and Halo?

Discussion in 'Games' started by digitalgiant, Jan 13, 2004.

  1. digitalgiant macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Location:
    Knoxville Tenneesse
    #1
    Is halo even worth getting if I plan to run it on my eMac 1 ghz? I really dont care about super spiffy graphic stuff, I just want it to play smooth.

    Thanks
     
  2. sageenos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #2
    I've been playing Halo on my TI powerbook 15" with a 667MHz G4, 512 MB of ram, 32 MB ATI 7500 (I think that's the correct card).

    It plays decently at 800x600, but it's a little jumpy and the screen tends to black out when I get hit or when I pick up a health pack. Your eMac should do a pretty decent job with Halo. My recommendation is to go ahead and buy it.
     
  3. digitalgiant thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Location:
    Knoxville Tenneesse
    #3
    Thanks for the info. I think i will buy buy it.

    Laters
     
  4. jamdr macrumors 6502a

    jamdr

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    Of course

    Is it worth buying? Of course it is--Halo doesn't need THAT much power. I run it all the time on a 1 GHz eMac, and not on the lowest settings, either, and it works very well. Perfectly smooth. Great game, but the way. Not a big gamer, but good to see Halo back on the Mac.
     
  5. digitalgiant thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Location:
    Knoxville Tenneesse
  6. Chappers macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
    #6
    Using it on a 17inch 800 256 iMac (which is slower than your machine) and it plays fine.
     
  7. appleboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #7
    I have a 1 ghz emac and I play it all the time it seems to have some glitches with the ati chipset on the emac but when u upgrade to 1.3 its fine
     

Share This Page