eMac + leopard

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MacHappytjg, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #1
    is anyone using a emac with leopard cause i want to know how much ram would be suitable for an emac to run leopard with?
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #2
    I have leopard running on an eMac (1gb of ram). Runs just fine but is slow compared to my iMac.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #3
    ic im running 512mb maybe thinking about a 1gb cause when im running lik 5 things its startin to slow down
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #4
    But is the eMac+Leopard slower than when it was (presumably) running Tiger?

    I have a 1Ghz eMac w/1GB of RAM. The only reason I'm considering Leopard is for Time machine, but if it means the eMac will be noticeably slower than it is now with Tiger, I'll find another way of backing it up.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #5
    1.25 ghz emac with 1gb of ram.

    Made the leap to leopard and was a little dissapointed. Definately runs slower and don't get me started on Air disk support... :mad:

    Love the OS, just wish I'd got a mini mac to run it on!
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    Put Leopard on a 1Ghz iMac w/1 GB. Seems about the same speed as Tiger, which was far from blazing but certainly serviceable. If anything it's a bit faster and hangs less with multiple apps open.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #7
    i think time machine is stupid im saying it runs quite fast with leopard but iim asking is it workth upgrading the ram
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #8
    I have an Emac with 640gb ram and 1ghz cpu. Runs fine. For surfing it seems just as fast as my aluminum iMac.

    1gb ram can't hurt, but I wouldn't expect miracles. Best to keep few things open on an eMac.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Location:
    Orland Park, IL
    #9
    I have Leopard on my eMac with 512 MB ram and it runs ok. But it's nowhere near as fast as my iMac.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #10
    Yes. Max out the RAM. A 1GB stick costs $43 at OWC. Do that regardless of whether you upgrade to Leopard.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #11
    how much can u put in an eMac 1ghz whats the max
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    ryannel2003

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    #12
    At one point I had Leopard running on my 1.25GHz eMac w/ 768MB of RAM and it was slow. The difference of speed between Leopard and Tiger was pretty dramatic. Eventually I re-installed Tiger and everything was good again.

    If I were you, i'd stick with Tiger. It runs much better on G4 systems.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #13
    nvm isee that its 2gb i got the flippin educational emac
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    thebassoonist

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Davis, CA
    #14
    How long did it take you guys to install Leopard? My eMac has had the Technicolor Frisbee going for about 9 hours.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #15
    depends mine took like 40 mins
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #16
  17. macrumors 65816

    11800506

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Washington D.C. Area
    #17
    Certain systems (I believe the 1.25 and 1.42 Ghz eMacs) unofficially support 2 GBs of RAM. It has been reported that these systems recognize both sticks on various websites (just search google).
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #18
    So its gone to works right ?

    Yes sure the emac system info will be shown info window "2Gb Ram", but is it real that 2GB is running ?

    because when i google arround that someone telling that eMac memory ceiling is only at 1Gb so putting 2Gb to the system is useless. :(
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #19
    n u can put 2gb in
     
  20. macrumors 601

    andiwm2003

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #20
    emac 1.25 GHz with 1.25 GB Ram and 250 GB raptor HD works fine with leopard. it's actually quite fast. it shows 1.25GB ram and system monitor shows usage of more than 1 GB ram.
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    clinetech

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #21
    Oh man...I wanted Leopard!

    I was hoping to have Leopard on my eMac G4 coming soon. It's a 1.25GHz w/512MB, Combo drive and 512MB of RAM. Is it unusable, or just slow? Can you compare it to like "running a iMac tray loader with Tiger" or something like that? :apple:'s Rock!
     
  22. macrumors 601

    andiwm2003

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #22
    i run leopard on an emac 1.25GHz with 1.25GB ram and i put a 250GB HD in.

    runs really well for MS Office, internet, itunes, ilife, photoshop elements.

    just buy that extra GB of ram, you need it.

    btw: leopard runs as fast as tiger for me.
     

Share This Page