emacs gui not workin

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by abhishekit, Nov 11, 2003.

  1. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #1
    hi fellas
    does anyone know how to get tha emacs gui workin...i hv panther

    abhi
     
  2. LimeLite macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #2
    Hopefully I'm not alone, but I have no clue what you're talking about.
     
  3. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Lets deal with the basics first.

    Do you have X11 running? The "normal" emacs GUI is X11 based.

    Do you have your DISPLAY environment variable set. If not try setting it to localhost:0.0 (i.e. if you type export | grep DISPLAY do you get anything. If not try setting it).

    Have you tried using xemacs rather than plain emacs?
     
  4. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #4
    x11 is running..
    display env was not set up, did that now

    when i type xemacs , it says command not found..

    what should i do next?
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #5
    xemacs is not installed by default. You would need to use fink or something similar to get it. If you have x11 running and your display variable set try normal emacs. It can be compiled to use an x11 GUI if it thinks x is running. It is probably best to do this from an x11 xterm instead of the terminal as well.
     
  6. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #6
    how do we do it?? i open xterm n write emacs...but its the same terminal window of emacs, not the gui one
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Assuming you checked the DISPLAY variable in the xterm then it seems to indicate that the version of emacs included with OSX does not have the x stuff in it.

    You could try typing "man emacs" and actually reading about the x11 stuff!

    Or install fink and get xemacs.
     
  8. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #8
    still confused

    plzz excuse me for being lame but i m still not able to work it out. i installed fink but couldnt understand how to use it properly..so threw it...
    i will start from the beginnin once again..may b i m doin somethin wrong...
    i installed x11 from apple site. it is workin coz i use it to run matlab on a linux machines in my school.
    to check for display, on the xterm window i write export | grep DISPLAY
    it says declare -x DISPLAY=":0.0"
    so is display set now?
    now when i write emacs... it just opens up the terminal window of emacs...
    so am i doin somethin wrong or i haveto install fink again and theres no other way...
    i greatly appreciate your help and again am sorry for being a dork

    abhi
     
  9. Chealion macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    #9
    If you don't have xemacs installed, how are you supposed to use it?

    It's like asking why can't I get this screw in a piece of wood, when you don't have a screwdriver or drill.

    You'll have to install fink and install xemacs if you want to use it. fink is not too hard to use, just follow the instructions to install fink, and then run sudo dselect.

    From there, find xemacs, and it will install all the dependancies and such.
     
  10. notkevin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    #10
  11. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #11
  12. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #12
    i installed fink..then installed xemacs(well..tried to) .these are the packages it was installing...
    dlcompat dlcompat-shlibs gdbm-shlibs libjpeg-shlibs libpng3-shlibs
    libtiff-shlibs xaw3d-shlibs xemacs-base-pkg xemacs-efs-pkg xfree86
    xfree86-shlibs
    then it gave an error msg saying"You have an existing X11 installation in /usr/X11R6/lib. (As i already have x11.)
    This package refuses to overwrite these. Remove them, then tell Fink to
    install xfree86-shlibs again. (The package won't be recompiled.) If you want
    to keep your X11 installation, install system-xfree86 resp. system-xtools
    instead to make this known to Fink's package system."
    then i tried to install system-xfreee86 resp.system-xtools...but it again gave an error "Sorry, system-xfree86 is already the newest version.
    E: Couldn't find package resp."

    i read somewhere about this problem where it was written that x11 SDK need to be installed along with x11..where can i find x11SDK now? its not with the macosx cds..that just has x11.

    abhi
     
  13. evilpenguin21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    #13
    Ok, finally other people that use emacs :).

    I use the version of emacs that you guys say isn't the gui (It actually is gui emacs, but that's besides the point.) Ever since i've upgraded to Panther i've been unable to use mouse editing. Since I do more copy and paste than I do writing actual code this is a huge problem. I was wondering if anyone else has been having the same problems.
     
  14. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #14
    FINALLY some action...

    well finally i got the xemacs up and running...thanks guys for the help..
    i would just like to make a few points so that others can benefit....
    1. if u already have x11 on ur machine n then install xmacs using fink, it doesnt recognise it n tries to install xfree86 , so gives an error message ...asking you to remove ur x11, to go ahead with the installation.
    2. So if you do not want to do that , here is a way. install x11 sdk pkg. u can find it applications/installers. after u do that , then install xemacs. then it wont install its own xfree86 and evrything works smoothly....

    well...i have one more question....how do u permanently change the path variable...? acutally i have to do that for my xterm , if i do it with export , it just does it temporarily....
    any suggestions??
     
  15. starsoft macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    #15
    GUI Emacs binary for Panther

    I have compiled emacs 21.3.50 from the CVS sources (as of 2003/11/12) for Panther and it works flawlessly for me (Emacs Carbon app, hence GUI).

    I did put together a package, you can download it at:

    http://www.rosuda.org/emacs-panther.dmg

    It also contains a sample config file, just type:

    cp /usr/local/emacs21/emacs.user.config ~/.emacs

    in the Terminal and you will get all the common <Cmd>+... Mac-OS-like shortcuts like copy/paste/close/undo/go-to-line ... even in Emacs. (This of course overwrites your old personal Emacs settings, so if you did setup your emacs before and don't want to lose them, either save them or edit the file manually)

    Of course this is not an official package, so use at your own risk (no warranties whatsoever etc. ...)
     
  16. starsoft macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    #16
    changing PATH permanently

    @abhishekit:

    You can use the usual "dot"-files for your shell, for example if you use zsh (default since Jaguar), then you can create .zshenv file in your home directory with all the necessary stuff.

    For example mine looks like this:

    --- cut here ---

    # let's see if we have fink installed on this machine
    if test -e /sw/bin/init.sh ; then
    source /sw/bin/init.sh
    fi

    # if this machine has /usr/local then add it
    if test -e /usr/local/bin ; then
    PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin
    export PATH
    fi

    if test -e /usr/local/teTeX/bin/powerpc-apple-darwin-current ; then
    PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/teTeX/bin/powerpc-apple-darwin-current
    export PATH
    fi

    export DISPLAY=:0.0
    export CVS_RSH="ssh"

    # for bash - the prompt
    export PS1='\h:\W\$ '
    # for zsh - the prompt (must be set after PS1 otherwise zsh will fall back to PS1)
    export prompt='%m:%3~%% '

    # some handy aliases
    alias l="ls -l"
    alias rm="rm -f"
    if test -e /Applications/Emacs.app ; then
    alias e="/usr/bin/open -a /Applications/Emacs.app"
    else
    alias e="emacs"
    fi
    alias ew="emacs -nw"

    echo " "
    echo "Welcome to `hostname` (`uname -psr`)"
    echo " "

    --- cut here ---

    of course you can split the stuff into .profile and .zshenv or whatever combination you want to use (depending on whether you want to set stuff for xterm or login shells etc. ...)
     
  17. abhishekit thread starter macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #17
    path for x11

    the thing is that when i change the path in .profile, which is in my home directory, it does modify the path but for the terminal, not for the xterm ....so its no good..coz i have already set the path for terminal ...
    so anyone knowz how to set up the path permanently for x11 xterm, ??
     

Share This Page