Enable Frontrow on Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Jmx, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. Jmx
    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #1
    Hi!

    Frontrow is installed on my Mac Pro, but i cant use it... apple+esc doesn't work.
    Does anyone know how to enable it?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney
    #2
    You have to hack some .plist files to trick the computer into thinking it has an IR receiver (which is prerequisite for Front Row running). Find the instructions here.

    Although I’ve got a Logitech mouse, I couldn’t get the Logitech instructions in that article to work, so have plugged in my Mighty Mouse purely to enable Front Row.
     
  3. Jmx
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #3
    Thanks.. i've tried that tutorial and even when i plugged in my wireless mighty mouse nothing happens.
    It seems stupid that the Pro didn't come with a remote since it really is a nice way to impress non mac users.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #4
    Did you fellow every step including deleting the cache? Also you need to reboot to get it too work. It works just fine for me. I also have a IR receiver and a apple remote to boot. :D
     
  5. Jmx
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #5
    Yep... i tried it with a MS Intellimouse Explorer 3.0 and the wireless Mightymouse and followed each step.. nothing happens :confused:
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #6
    Double check you followed all the steps to the letter. Go through it again making sure you didn't misspell anything.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #7
    Can someone educate me here -- why would I want this thing when I can already control my Mac Pro form the comfort of my chaise with a wireless keyboard and mouse :confused:
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    I tried several times and nothing worked for me...
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #9
    because some of us like sitting back on our bed and watching dvds without a mouse and keyboard on our lap.

    Also check to make sure you haven't changed the key combo. So check in system preferences in the shortcut section
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #10
    I too have a LT mouse and couldn't get it to work (went through all the steps three times just to make sure I did not miss anything, but no go).

    I came across this little program which is supposed to do the trick:

    http://andrewescobar.com/frontrow

    Has anyone tried it? I'm afraid it's something that can bring my whole system down! I'm not that desperate to use FR, just want to try it out.

    Any volunteers? :)
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #11
    Thats for powerPC only!! Don't use it! However...i risked it and used its install portion to update to the latest version of frontrow..that worked fine. BUt the enabler part probably won't work.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    Yeah, I was about to post an update after I came across a few mentions of the fact that it is meant for PPC macs only. The guy should really make that clear on his page. Instead he says that it works on any mac!
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    When you edit the plist file, as well as adding to M19-0a, M19-0b and M19-1. Also do the same to M6 and M6-events.
     
  14. Jmx
    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #14
    I have followed that tutorial exactly.. still no luck :(
    I really want to get this going, and still think it's crap that Apple don't deliver the Pro with a remote for FR... after all it's pretty good for impressing people.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    kered22

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #15
    What driver software are you using for your mouse? I wasn't using any of the listed ones on the macosxhints.com page, I was using USB Overdrive. So on a gamble, I applied the changes to the USB Overdrive extension and that made FrontRow enable.
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Vidd

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #16
    Besides an obligation to install IR receivers in the Mac Pros, why would Apple not have this enabled to begin with?
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #17
    Maybe they didn't want us to have too much fun with our Mac Pros? God knows we already do :D
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Location:
    Europe (EU)
  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #19
    I had the same problem with the change not working at first. It turns out, the only way I could get it to work on my Mac Pro was to make sure I had a WIRED USB mouse plugged in. Having a wireless mouse plugged in didn't work. As soon as I did that, my RF frontrow remote started working perfectly.
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    #20
    The popular hack going around, involving editing .plist files, only works on PowerPC macs, not on Intels. As far as I know, there is no way to get Front Row working on a $2,500 Intel Mac Pro even though it is more than capable of running it.
     
  21. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #21
    I am sorry to say if you take a look around people run it.. I am running it on my mac pro. I link was posted in this thread about how to do it. It was removed by mods. Hope that clears things up just google it.:D
     
  22. macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #22
    How do you plug in a wireless mouse? :D ;) I know what you meant I'm just kidding.

    And yes, the plist hack works great on the Mac Pro, I've got Front Row running fine. I have a Logitech mouse with SteerMouse and used the hack on the SteerMouse driver.

    macosxhints.com - 10.4: Enable Front Row on the Mac Pro (no idea why mods would disagree with any of this discussion, it's NOT ILLEGAL as Front Row comes preinstalled on the Mac Pro and it's free from Apple anyway)
     
  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    #23
    I have Googled, many times and for many months. If anyone has the removed link, can you send it to me in a PM? My Mac Pro lives in our living room with a TV attached and we'd like to use Front Row on it.
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    #24
    I tried the method above once again, but had never tried to correct permissions. So I finally did, and it worked. Until I rebooted, and now no matter what I try, I can't get it to work again.

    Any ideas? Or should I just never ever reboot if I get it working again?
     
  25. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #25
    Make certain you delete the cache files.
     

Share This Page