Endless Time Machine backup

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by aicul, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #1
    Grrr....

    Here I am doing a first backup to TC. My iMac has 40Gb of disk occupied.

    Certainly this will take time, but as a first backup one would think that this would take as much time as copying 40Gb.

    Strangely no, timemachine starts then slows and grinds to a halt (as noted on preference progress bar).

    So after 2 days of direct ethernet connection to TC the backup is still not complete.

    If I appreciate apple products for their simplicity, they should also work. And here there clearly is an issue.

    Note: TC has 800Gb free.

    If anyone has had a issue like this, and resolved it, I would welcome his precious advice.
     
  2. macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #2
    That's way too long. Could be a lot of things, but when my TC starting acting up, I erased it, re-set tht networks, then performed clean backups of both my Imac and my mBA...It's been fine ever since.


    Coud be the HDD in the TC, or it could just be misreporting HDD space which is what fixed mine.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #3
    Wish I could do a clean reset.

    But the TC has 7 iMacs connected to it.

    I did stop timemachine on other macs, but this did not change the delays.

    Wonder if there is a form of soft reset. But clearly a off/on is not sifficient.
     
  4. macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #4
    Not really....You could copy the backups to an external hdd, then erase the TC, I think 7 macs is a lot..most I've ever asked of mine is three....I think space corruption is the issue..grab a cheap USB external and copy the .tib. files there, erase then replace them in exactly the same place on the TC...If they were in folders then create the folders etc. Best i can suggest.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #5
    I'll try that this week and post back my results.

    But now I have to go work

    Thanks for input
     
  6. macrumors G5

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #6

    Good luck, hope it does the trick for you.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    MattInOz

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney
    #7
    Check if spotlight is still indexing?
    If spotlight has stalled or bugged out while indexing Timemachine can show the same signs as you describe.
     
  8. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #8
    You might try to reset ACLs as described in my previous post here. That can fix the issue you are seeing.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #9
    So I got a new HD and connected it to the TC.

    I also run Onyx on my iMac just in case.

    Then I set the new disk as backup disk for the iMac, selected only a Users/xxx folder (to do a fast test).

    And Still ridiculously slow response times.

    I just cannot believe this from 2 apects :

    1/ TimeMachine should be fast and I cannot imagine what exotic thinking time machine is doing

    2/ TimeMachine cannot just work, and work, and work. Some form of sanity check should be built in to warn the user that backups are not being completed


    I'm starting to think that TC/TimeMachine are not reliable backup tools for general use. It is just too simplistic and prone to not doing what it should do.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    no cars, only boats
    #10
    I'm back with this matter of slow TimeMachine backups

    My iMac needed the 10.5.7 update that fixes slow TM. Also did a SpotLight re-indexing. I did these and the situation improved dramatically but not completely. (Thxs to those that pointed me this way)

    But for odd reasons, if I restart the backup immediately a backup completes, my iMac still finds 2+Gb to store, even if I did absolutely nothing !!

    very curious !
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Ledgem

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Northeast USA
    #11
    I've had issues similar to yours twice before. In my cases the problem was file system corruption, probably tied to forced shutdowns (after the system became unresponsive). Have you tried running Disk Utility and "verify disk"? If there is a problem then to fix it you'll need to boot off of your installation disk or run Disk Utility from another Mac that can access your current Mac's hard drive via target disk mode.

    It's worth a try.
     

Share This Page