Enter BIOS on intel iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Prattcmp, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #1
    I need to enable something in BIOS, but I do not know how to get to it on the new Mac. I have a quad core iMac with an intel core i5 processor and 8gb of ram. I have the newest Mac Os, Lion, installed as well.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Hellhammer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Mac don't have BIOS, Macs use EFI. Apple has made the EFI not accessible by users so changing something won't be easy. What exactly are you trying to change?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #3
    I am trying to run Windows on Parallels and I keep getting this error.

    The virtual machine performance may be degraded because the hardware virtualization support is disabled in the host computer. It is recommended to enable theirs in BIOS settings.

    But now I am confused since you say macs don't have bios.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Harmush

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool
    #4
    You can't use virtualization (Windows XP in Windows 7) inside virtualization (Parallels Desktop in Mac OS X). Maybe VMWare Fusion or VirtualBox might support it (I haven't checked) but there would be problems.

    If you're not trying to use Windows XP in Windows 7 in Parallels Desktop, then the problem is with your Mac. What kind of Mac are you trying to install on? What version is the firmware? Is there a later version of the firmware?
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1237
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #5
    I am not trying to run windows xp in windows 7 in parallels. The link you gave me with the firmware updates does not have my Model Identifier: iMac11,3
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    And1ss

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #6
    BIOS isn't synonymous with computers: Windows based computers have BIOS; mac have EFI.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #8
    Parallels is looking for VT x which is Intels hardware virtualisation code they use in some of their high end CPU's to improve performance, the consumer Macs ( Mini, iMac, MBP) dont have it or its disabled, the Mac Pro Xeons do AFAIK. You can't do anything about it, just use Parallels as usual.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #9
    Well, see there is a problem. Whenever I try to running it without fixing that problem I run into this error:

    Unable to load the Parallels driver.

    Restart your Mac and try again.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    munkery

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #10
    Intel VT-x is not disabled in any Mac.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/TS2744

    Only Parallels 6 is fully compatible with Lion, AFAIK.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #11
    I am trying to use Parallels 6 and I have an iMac, not any of the things listed. I have done system update and everything is up to date.
     
  12. macrumors member

    cinematicme

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #12
    I'm pretty sure you can get in to the EFI shell through a Loader like rEFIt
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    munkery

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #13
  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #14
    Okey dokey lokey, I installed it and I got this error:
    FATAL" No bootable medium found! System halted.


    And yes, I have tried reinstalling.
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    munkery

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #15
    Are you using a Developer Preview of Lion?

    Those issues are only known in the DPs.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #16
    Nope, I bought it for $30 on the Mac App Store.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. macrumors 68020

    munkery

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #17
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #18
    What do you mean?
     
  19. macrumors 68020

    munkery

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #19
    Did you upgrade from SL or install Lion from scratch?

    I posted a link to a fix via an edit in my previous post.
     
  20. macrumors member

    cinematicme

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #20
    when you installed your OS (Lion, SL) did you upgrade from another version? ie SL -> Lion or did you wipe your hard drive and fresh install your operating system

    issues sometimes arise from an upgrade, but a clean install is really the way to go so there are no conflicts/dependencies that are broken.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #21
    Thank you thank you thank you!!! IT wORKED!

    P.S. I upgraded from Snow Leopard.
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    munkery

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #22
    There must have been some sort of error during the upgrade if both Lion and Parallels are up to date.

    You can repair your installation with the recovery partition to try to avoid having to use that hack to fix the issue.
     
  23. Prattcmp, Aug 14, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2011

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    #23
    I have run into another problem that maybe someone can fix. I might have to switch forum topics though. I am trying to connect to the internet on Windows and I think this error has something to do with it:

    Nevermind!
     

Share This Page