Error Joining Wireless Network

Discussion in 'macOS' started by MacMyDay, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. MacMyDay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, England
    #1
    I've got 2 other Macs at home, one Intel iMac and another a G4 PowerBook - both of which connect fine to my wireless network. However, my newest computer, the Macbook, has consistent problems in doing so, which result in the error "there was an error joining the Airport Network". I've tried changing so many settings, yet have found that after resetting the computer, router and removing all of settings available, the only thing that actually solves it is if I rename the router. Even if I change it from "NETGEAR" to "NETGEARS" it automatically connects afterwards. It's also only on the network at my house where this happens, so I can only assume a file has corrupted somewhere.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. garethlewis2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #2
    There isn't an error with your software. I have the same problem with my MBP. Networks other users can access I can't. The machine freezes for about 10 seconds, then spits out the error message about there being a problem connecting to it. When I looked in the console log to see what the error was, it seems as if the AirPort firmware in the new Intel MB/MBP is, how can I put this. An absolute steaming pile of dog sh*t. It seems as if the packets sent back from the router aren't in the right order.
     
  3. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #3
    Yep, airport on intel is a total disaster for the most part, and Apple refuses to acknowledge the problem. This is my only beef with Apple.
     
  4. Carrot007 macrumors regular

    Carrot007

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    #4
    I find that if I have problems connecting turning the aitrport off and on again will fix things. Easier than fiddleing with the access popint anyway. (this works on both my macbook and mini, though the mini is wired now)
     
  5. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #5
    Just for the record, I have not had a single Airport problem with my MacBook, Intel iMac, Intel Mac Mini or G4 Cube.
     
  6. Diatribe macrumors 601

    Diatribe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Back in the motherland
    #6
    Yeah, just today I got the error while trying to join the airport(the one with the airplanes and stuff :D ) network. It is kind of annoying but what can you do?
    Apple can't even fix the mail hide on startup bug that has been there since 10.4.0... :rolleyes: So how can you expect them to change something as complicated as an airport bug? ;)
     
  7. HawaiiMacAddict macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    On one of my Macs of course
    #7
    Aloha everyone,

    I get that same error message on my 15" MacBook Pro sometimes, although I don't get it on my 20" iMac. For some reason, the iMac gets a better signal than my MBP - maybe it's a better NIC. It doesn't really bother me that much. I mean, sometimes recycling the Airport works, but I also have a network cable in my computer room anyway. When I go to my bedroom, I get a consistently good signal on my MBP - the problem is only in the computer room, which is the farthest from my AP (it's in my brother-in-law's room, as the cable access is really for him - I'm just leeching off of him).

    One other issue was one of my own doing. If your router is also a DHCP server, make sure that your IP pool is large enough. I use DHCP until the computers on my network are assigned an IP address, then "clone" the assignment (D-Link's terminology) to a static assignment within the router. In other words, only the computer with the MAC address matching that particular assignment will be assigned the corresponding IP address. I had limited the pool to the computers in my house, then I bought my MBP. I couldn't get on the 'net with the wireless NIC until I opened up the pool for one more assignment. In other words, it went from 192.168.0.100 through 192.168.0.105 - I needed to let it go to 192.168.0.106 so that my MBP could get on the 'net wirelessly. Once I opened up the pool, I was able to get on with no problem. Still, I'm pushing it a bit with the range and obstacles - it's 902.11g, but I have a few walls/corners between my AP and my computer room.

    HawaiiMacAddict
     

Share This Page