error loading CERTAIN web pages

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mudger, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. mudger macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #1
    I just installed my sisters iMac (g5 isight) on my parents network and for some reason it wont load certain websites: ticketfast.com, myspace and other random web sites.

    There is no firewall or blocker enabled. The PC in the other room on the same network is able to connect to all websites so its the mac.


    Any help?
     
  2. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #2
    What happens when you try to connect? Is there any error message?
     
  3. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #3
    yea it says "unable to connect, check your connection blah blah"

    so weird. It only does it with certain web pages and links.



    Tried with Safari and Firefox, same result.
     
  4. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    Go to System Preferences, click Network, double-click the networking method you're using (AirPort, Ethernet, etc), click on TCP/IP, and copy + paste the following into the "DNS Servers" box EXACTLY as shown:

    4.2.2.1
    4.2.2.2
    4.2.2.3
    4.2.2.4
    4.2.2.5
    4.2.2.6

    Tell us if that solves any issues. If it does, a further explanation by myself will follow.
     
  5. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #5

    Didn't seem to solve anything :(
     
  6. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    Weird... that's usually a solid solution to those types of internet problems. Perhaps your router just doesn't like your Mac? What brand is it?
     
  7. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #7
    motorola
     
  8. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    Okay, how about this one:

    System Preferences -> Network -> Select the interface -> TCP/IP -> Configure IPv6 (near bottom) -> Configure IPv6 OFF.

    If that doesn't work, then in the TCP/IP tab, click assist me at the bottom and run the network diagnostics. Come back and say which, if any, bubbles were not green.
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Then it's not a DNS issue.

    It's more likely that something is actively blocking those sites.

    Is the PC using a proxy? Is it hooked up to the router in the same way (wired/wirelessly)? You're 100% sure that there's no content filtering on the router or on the Mac? Did you set up the Mac out of the box, or did your parents set it up first and then hand it to you to install?
     
  11. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #12
    There is no filtering

    PC is connected wirelessly just as the Mac is.

    I installed the mac which is a hand me down from me ( i have a C 2 D ). I did a clean install of OSX so there are no werid apps screwing with the connection.

    All bubbles were green with network assist.
     
  12. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    I take it you also turned IPv6 off and this did not help? Mmmm, I'm getting stumped....
     
  13. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #14
    Yup




    maybe a reboot :eek: :confused:
     
  14. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  15. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #16
    If you haven't rebooted in a while, you might as well run software update and get the thing up to date as well....
     
  16. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
  17. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    My iMac asked me if she should get implants for me to keep loving her, but I said I loved her just the way she is. Although, if she could have a 750 gig hard drive.... :eek:
     
  18. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #19
    I've rebooted

    first thing i did once it was connected was software update it.


    cant figure this problem out for the life of me. Makes no sense.
     
  19. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #20
    Is it consistently true that the websites involved don't work, like you can keep hitting Apple-R and you get the same thing, over and over again? Or is it that they frequently don't work? Is it possible that it's a weak wireless connection?
     
  20. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #21
    And last question from me... does it work if you're logged in as another user?
     
  21. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    #22
    1. Yes if i refresh it still gives me a "cannot connect error."

    2. Not a weak connection as I have 3 little bar thingies on my airport symbol.

    3. Only 1 user on this computer (admin).
     
  22. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #23
    Please create another user account and see if it has the same problem...that'll help narrow things down a bit.
     
  23. mudger thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
  24. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #25
    What are you connecting to? What kind of router/dsl/etc.? I think it may be a router/dsl/etc. issue instead of a computer issue. If one can connect, but the other can't, but everything checks on the Mac, it has to be a router/dsl/etc. software issue. Give us the specs and run down on that ok?
     

Share This Page