Error when launching Onyx

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by efoto, May 11, 2005.

  1. efoto macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #1
    Here it is:
    "2005-05-11 20:24:32.258 defaults[3201]
    The domain/default pair of (loginwindow, SystemVersionStampAsString) does not exist (1)"

    What does this mean? :p I have no idea.
    I tried repairing permissions (because I was getting a Firefox error) so when I launched Onyx I saw the above with an OK button, hit it and Onyx opens seemingly without hitch. Repair permissions. After permissions were set, I closed Onyx and relaunched, same error.
     
  2. efoto thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #2
    Anyone? Not trying to be a pest, but its really annoying. I have tried premissions yet again, and running all maintenance scripts and still the error.

    Only change of note: Installed and played around with Desktop Manager for the first time today. Other than that, the system is running on the same configuration as it has been stabily for the last while.
     
  3. Lancetx macrumors 68000

    Lancetx

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Are you using Tiger? If so, there isn't a version of Onyx that is Tiger ready yet. :(
     
  4. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #4
    I know you launched Onyx, but did you repair premissions with Onyx, DiskUtility, MacSweeper ?

    So if I look at the commands that onyx is supposed to excute the one you were prompted for was simply a read comand. Here is a list of ONYX's commands.

    It really isn't a super duper program, rather is calls exsisting routeens into exsistance at your will.

    If FireFoxis getting an error, I might export your bookmarks, reinstall FireFox and then import your bookmarks.

    And that would explaine the error message if the commands or the command paths are diffrent.
     
  5. efoto thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #5
    I repaired permissions with Onyx (once open), and check Firefox but I don't see anything strange there.
    I am going to reinstall FF, and then I just downloaded the 'latest' Onyx of 1.5.1 (was using 1.2.6 yet) and maybe that will help out for some reason or another. New installs of both, I'll give it a try.
     
  6. efoto thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #6
    Well OnyX 1.5.1 install seemed to fix the error that OnyX was producing on launch. I am still getting the Firefox error however, even after just downloading and upgrading to 1.0.4

    I have:
    -repaired permissions and run all scripts by way of OnyX 1.5.1
    -reinstalled FF clean with 1.0.4 again (second install of .4)
    -restarted and ran fsck -f, "HDD appears to be fine"

    That is all I know since I am new to Mac. My personal troubleshooting as it may be called is over so any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  7. Eniregnat macrumors 68000

    Eniregnat

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    In your head.
    #7
    It dosn't seem like your error (Did you describe the error?) is really that common, or at least nobody here has seen it yet. If we can't help you, these people can. http://www.mozilla.org/support/
     
  8. sorryiwasdreami macrumors 6502a

    sorryiwasdreami

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Location:
    way out in the sticks
    #8
    Do you have any funny/strange characters in your Macintosh HD name? I was getting these errors with multiple apps (including Onyx) when I renamed my Hard disc to something bizarre.

    If you do, remove the characters or name and see if that helps.
     
  9. efoto thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Cloud 9 (-6)
    #9
    I guess I never did, I bet its hard to help when you don't know the problem :p. It seems rather odd, not really predictable. FF will just close, give the Crash Report to Apple screen, when browsing MR or other sites randomly. I have had it crash during a lenghty download, and also while no data (hardly) is being transferred (like on the same forum page on MR reading and scrolling for 5 minutes).
    'Seems' to happen more often with multiple tabs open, however it also did it once with only two.

    My HD has the simple characters 'e', 'H', and 'D', arranged as "eHD". It seems to be fine to me, unless case changes affect things that much :eek:
     

Share This Page