Everyone 18 & Under Post Your Setups (part 3)

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by Mitthrawnuruodo, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #1
    This is a continuation of part 2


    A few ground rules:

    1) Use [/B] tags in stead of [img] tag for large images, or even better: attach them to the post and use the [B][attach][/B] tags.

    2) Please do not QUOTE images. Snip them out if you can.

    3) If you've already posted your setup in part 1 or 2 there's no need to repost it here, unless the setup has changed (significantly), of course.

    4) Keep it civil, and remember the general [rules]forum rules[/rules].

    5) Enjoy. ;)
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #2
    The secret police seems to have deleted the post I was planning to edit... so...

    Picked this not-so-little beauty up last night. Cost less than a good used MacBook and it will make a great Hackintosh as soon as I get some blank DVDs.

    Anyway, here are the specs of it:

    -- Rocketfish (made by Lian Li) full tower case
    -- 1000W Enermax Galaxy PSU
    -- Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 motherboard
    -- Core 2 Quad Q6600 stable @3GHz, 1.23V
    -- 2GB DDR3 1333MHz memory
    -- two 150GB WD 10,000 RPM hard drives in RAID 0
    -- Thermaltake Big Typhoon CPU cooler
    -- Radeon HD 4350 (I do not game)

    I recently turned 15.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    finally got that puppy running hey?? nice nice! any bencharks to compare to the new MP's :rolleyes:
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #4
    Looks like I am trading blows with a 2.66GHz quad Mac Pro.

    As for the second PC, it is close to the quad G5.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    tompon1923

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    15°35'30.45S 54°31'22.17E
    #5
    :eek: That is one big case... How are those 10krpm drives?? I'm planning to get one for my PowerMac.

    Anyway this is my workspace:

    [​IMG]

    Still love PPC Tech... Can't really complain :p
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #6
    They are very, very nice!

    Yes, the case is big. Very big. It astounds me how big the case is. It takes 'full tower' to a whole new level. :D

    The drives are great. Installing OS X took about eight minutes. I have them out of RAID right now because Vista doesn't like RAID and I don't want to mess with the drivers.

    Nice setup, by the way!
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    maclover001

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #7
    Is that a huge case or a tiny motherboard?
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #8
    Raid0 works well with Vista. Well, on the Intel side anyways. I notice you were using the GSATA on the board instead, try using the standard SATA ports and Intel's RAID controller instead to see if you get better luck. I've heard some not so great things about GSATA and it's jmicron chipset.

    I have the Rocketfish case too. Picked it up for about $50 when they were being cleared out at Best Buy, so not bad at all. Just a bummer that there's no removable MOBO tray.


     
  9. macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #9
    Standard ATX motherboard, giant case.


    ARE YOU M'FING KIDDING ME?????

    I was using the effing Intel drivers for the Jmicron ports! No wonder I couldn't get it to work!!!!

    Lovely case though.
     
  10. macrumors 603

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #10
    Quoted from the other thread.

    I suppose you've never had to use a clamshell iBook G3 for a month. 800*600 is all you get.;)

    I guess I'm not really a power user, but 1024*768 seems a pretty decent resolution for the things you're wanting to do. I'm guessing you run Leopard, so you have Spaces to help with things like that. (Or maybe I'm thinking of Stacks...eh, it's been too long since I've used Leopard to remember)

    That's a good thing I suppose.

    I could have sworn the PowerBooks had better resolution then 1024*768 as their max. maybe I'm wrong though.

    That would be a loss, I admit. But really, do you need it? I can type pretty well in the dark with my iBook. Or better yet, keep the light on. ;)

    Well, it is a trade off, but you do have to make a decision. If your PowerBook didn't have so many problems, I would recommend you keep it. But if it really does have all those issues, it sounds like a MacBook would be a good thing for you.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
  12. macrumors 6502a

    wfoster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Plymouth, UK
  13. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #13
    My PowerBook has a 1280*854 screen but I thought it was 1440*960 when I bought it.

    MacBook actually has less resolution than my PowerBook.

    I would put a 1280*1024 screen in it!

    The only thing wrong with my PB is the power cable falling out which is just I need a new power adapter. I need a second one anyway and the one I have will work fine at a desk because the computer does not get moved after it is put there unlike on my bed where it gets moved all the time and that is when it falls out. If you thought I had alot of things wrong with my PB other than the power adapter falling out I was meaning the iBook. The power adapter shorting out was the PowerBook but I had that fixed.

    The power adapter did not fall out this whole post.

    Apple must have used the bottom case as a heatsink in this PB.

    I have a 45 watt power adapter for my PowerBook and I need a 70 watt one anyway as my CPU is 100% and only 99 MA/h is going to the battery for charging. 99 MA/h going to a battery when 1000 MA/h left to charge! 10:00 to go!

    Now it is plugged in but the battery is going DOWN.

    I unplugged it and the screen dimmed temporarily and then brightened back up. So did the backlit KB Was there a power surge inside my PowerBook?
     
  14. macrumors 603

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #14
    Oh, it's just the charger? Well then get a new charger silly.
    :p
    Nah, that happens to my iBook all the time.
     
  15. macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #15


    :eek: your iBook has a backlit KB?!?!?!
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #16
    Aren't her excuses for PPC's generally anemic performance quaint? :p
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #17
    That's what happens when you have it set to dim the screen when running on battery power and have an ambient light sensor. It dims, and then comes back to the same level... kind of counter intuitive but that's how it is.
     
  18. macrumors 603

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #18
    I meant the screen. :p
    Huh? I was just saying my iBook does the same thing as his PowerBook, so he shouldn't worry about it. :confused:
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #19
    I was just kiddiddling, chillax, yo.

    Reaallllyyy addled right now, disregard anything I say.
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #20
    My setup. Specs in sig.

    I'm a Mac, and I'm 15
     

    Attached Files:

  21. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Cypress,Texas
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #22
    Ehh, im a long time watcher and first time poster (I know how much of a cliché that is)

    Im 17.

    Just bought a mac last Friday after wanting one for 2 years. Im pretty proficient in Final Cut Studio 2. I mostly use my PC for editing with Adobe CS3.

    Dell XPS 420
    Macbook 2.0 160gb 2gb ram

    Its a bit messy at the moment, but until i get the new desk it will be. :p

    Also what do you guys think of getting a mac pro? I'll be making some big bucks producing some shows for a local cable company, and I was looking at the pro.... (add Final Cut to that)
     

    Attached Files:

  23. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #23
    You'll have to excuse the poor camera quality, I don't know what I've done to the thing. It used to work great.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The toshiba tecra M2 (the one on top) is a marvellous machine. I've had it for lord knows how long, and it's never let me down. It even runs Vista quite well. The other Tecra underneath it is beyond dead. I spilled a cup of coffee over it. I'm going to see what I can salvage from it.

    The iMac is my first mac. Had it since septemberish, and I'm quite pleased with it. Could have gotten better spec for my money, by getting a Windows machine, but oh well. I just like the aesthetics of iMacs.

    Ah, and my sony vaio..thing. I'm not even sure what model it is, or spec. I just bought it for use it on the go, which is rare.

    The picture of Leona Lewis, by the way, is indeed signed. Just felt I needed to mention that so I don't look like some prat who frames pictures he found on google, or something.

    Oh, and I'm 16.
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    geekindisguise

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #24
    haha I get it. It's like what Microsoft does with their commercials with the little kids and how easy it is to use them. Then they say "I am a PC, and only 3 years old." The only difference is that 3 year olds wouldn't be able to do all that. Well, I don't think they could.
     
  25. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    #25
    haha yeah. I can't take full credit for it though, saw someone else do it and i thought it was funny :)

    yeah i wonder how many times those kids had to go through that script... hah
     

Share This Page