Exactly how much ram can my iMac use??

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Hello.there, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. Hello.there macrumors 6502a

    Hello.there

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Couch
    #1
    Evening all,

    My new iMac (2.4GHZ, 24") will have 2GB of ram but I've been looking at the options on Crucial for upgrading. Still very confused about the advice on this, can my iMac only use 3GB of ram??? Or can it take 4? Any advice would be huuuuuuuuuuuuuugely appreciated :)
     
  2. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #2
    aluminum iMac? 4GB.
     
  3. Hello.there thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Hello.there

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Couch
    #3
    Thanks Mindflux, I just read some stuff that baffled my tiny brain, eg there are slots for 4GB in the aluminium iMac, but it can only actually use 3GB.....:confused:
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    New Aluminium iMacs can use 4GB (2 X 2GB). Older (white) iMacs can only use 3GB.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
  6. natewsmith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
  7. czachorski macrumors 6502a

    czachorski

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    #7
    OWC has a 2GB module even cheaper. $83.

    I put in the 2x2GB kit from OWC just 2 weeks ago in my 24" 2.8 iMac. Works great.
     
  8. ScottFitz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #8
    so, my white imac core 2 duo can only use 3.3 of 2x2gb ram modules.

    Will I still get the benefits of the dual channel memory access?
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    Yes.
     
  10. DesignerOnMac macrumors 6502a

    DesignerOnMac

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #10
    Intel Aluminum iMac RAM

    You can install up to 4GBs of RAM in your iMac. Recommend you get MATCHED PAIRS! OWC has them at a good price. Crucial varies prices everytime you go their site! At OWC you can trade in your "old" RAM from you iMac and get cash back!

    And they sell excellent RAM too.
     
  11. discomandavis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #11
    how do you trade in the old ram to OWC i couldnt figure out how from there site?
     
  12. itsaka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #12
  13. Sandman1969 macrumors 6502a

    Sandman1969

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
  14. retrofraction macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #14
    you know you can get 2gb 800mhz ram for mac on newegg.com for $30 dallors. I trust this site and have bought many parts for computer here:D
     
  15. EricHuecker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #15
    i just bought 4 gigs (2 2gig sticks, same package)
    i put em both in my white imac, and it wouldnt boot up. it just sat there with the power light on.
    when i take out one of the 2gig sticks it boots up fine and shows that there is 2gigs in there. i tried putting the 512mb stick that came with my mac in the other slot, and it still wouldnt boot up. is something wrong? or am i missing something?

    -Eric
     
  16. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #16
    Dude, your iMac can't take more than 3GB of RAM, you just tried to put in 4. :)
     
  17. EricHuecker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #17
    so it cant just read one gig off the 2 gig stick?
    sorry, obviously im very new to this sort of thing.
     
  18. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #18
    I don't think so, I could be wrong though, but if it doesn't show up it isn't a good sign.
     
  19. EricHuecker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #19
    ok, it shouldnt be to hard to trade a 2gig stick for a 1gig stick, eh?
    Thanks so much for the help!
     

Share This Page