Exceding 1.5GB RAM in Gigabyte PowerMac Towers and the 1.5GB limit on RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by RogueLdr, Oct 14, 2002.

  1. RogueLdr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    People's Republic of Ann Arbor
    #1
    According to everything I have read, OS 9 was the only limiting factor on there being 1.5GB of RAM in my machine. Now that I only use OS X, is it possible to fill my remaining RAM slot with another 512MB RAM chip? I have 4 slots for RAM, and a 512 chip in three of the slots. I have been unable to get confirmation that more RAM could be added from Apple Support.

    RL

    Sorry, that header should read Gigabit, not Gigabyte...my bad
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    I doubt it, the motherboard would also limit the amount or RAM it can pick up, and I would have thought it would have been designed for a MAX of 1.5Gb. Do you really need 2Gb anyway? 1.5Gb is a lot!
     
  3. q1232 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    cleveland
    #3
    I have a g4 agp with 2GB of ram installed. It will work with os x as my available ram only drops to 1.5GB when I boot into 9.
     
  4. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #4
    Is it possible to put 1Gb DDR modules into the new G4's? I've seen PC motherboards that advertise that they can use 1GB modules, and I'm wondering if they'd work with a Mac...
     
  5. mischief macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #5
    no DDR but....

    the OS IS the limiting factor. OS 9 will never see more than 1.5 GB. OS X however has no currently relevant top end limit.

    In the new towers, yes.... U just have to match the speed. Apple habitually does not talk with customers or even technicians about larger modules than Apple installs themselves even if they work. I have a Rev D iMac at home that I could have 2•256MB modules in although Apple still lists 256 TOTAL as the maximum RAM.


    DDR has a different pin config than SDR so U can't just add a PC2100 1GB DIMM to an older tower. U can however use PC133 DIMMs in PC100 systems without problems. I have a PC133 256MB module in with 3 PC100 DIMMs in my G4 AGP tower here at work and I have no issues from it. (My boss is CHEAP so I have no 512's in it <plays tiny violin for self>).;)
     
  6. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
  7. RogueLdr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    People's Republic of Ann Arbor
  8. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #8
    yes...

    I think you can put 2.0 gigs in that tower as long as your under OS X. I saw a thing about it at a website that sells RAM. They have each mac with what you can upgrade for it listed... I dont have the URL right now... Ill come back and post it later when I get home.... that is if your still interested.

    My understading is that if you boot into 9... you just wont get to use all the RAM

    -evildead
     
  9. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #9

    you can always user more RAM! I have 1.2... and I think I need to mac out at 1.5. At work.. all my systems have at least 4GB.... but thats a diffrent story... I have some systems with 16GB of RAM...
     

Share This Page