Exposé / Spaces in Mountain Lion

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by farmermac, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #1
    Has expose/spaces been fixed in mountain lion?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    wiz7dome

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    #2
    This is what I'd like to know as well.


    That AND "Save As"
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Nope and nope. These features will probably never comeback.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    In unfathomable darkness
    #4
    You'll have to clarify for me, what's currently broken about it?
     
  5. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #5
    Some people are upset that there is no Expose for all windows, and Spaces customization is drastically reduced.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    #6
    well there goes my hope of installing Mountain Lion
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Glassed Silver

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Location:
    Kassel, Germany
    #7
    I'm extremely pi**ed when I want to move some item into a certain window of an applications with a bunch of windows open.

    It's so "unapple-ish" it's beyond belief...
    No... I don't think I should press Space for any of those... say maybe sometimes 5 windows to see which one it is...

    Glassed Silver:mac
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #8
    its unuseable productivity-wise with more then 1 window per app open. Multiple windows get stacked on top of each other so you can't see anything.

    I don't care how they fix it, but we need some sort of feature to see all windows for all open apps with a press of a button

    ----------

    Did you install it yet, or speculating?
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #9
    He is speculating. But what I just did was pure speculation as well
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #10
    I'd love it if they just had a checkmark to "Group" or "Ungroup" windows from the same app… That alone would make me happy.

    Spaces in a grid would make me even happier, and All-Window Exposé without the desktops thumbnails at the top would make me jump from joy. And ONE desktop background instead of one per desktop would make me even happier, I hate having to set a background for each one of my 6 desktops, one by one.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    djrod

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid - Spain
    #11
    All app windows exposé is still in lion you know?

    ----------

    In mission control try hitting the spacebar once and then, move the mouse cursor across the windows apps
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #12
    No, it's not. You either get Mission Control, which only shows one window per app, all other windows are behind it, or you can get App Exposé, which only shows windows of one app. You cannot see all windows, regardless of what you do.

    While that worked in Snow Leopard, it doesn't work in Lion.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Frozen Waste...wait. Duluth, Minnesota.
    #13
    That's my point .... all the sudden I'm forced to have window on top of window on top of window to move things around .... and if I want to use mission control, I need to press the space bar over and over and over .... it used to be one space, and I could arrow through to find what I needed. There are a lot of great people working at apple .. hasn't someone noticed how many key strokes and mouse clicks they've added?
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011
    #14
    try this.. 4 finger slide up to mission control, hover mouse over application you want to open, then two finger slide up to separate the open windows, then select the window you want.. Is this the type of control you want?
     
  15. macrumors 604

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #15
    thank god they didnt bring it back, i may be in the minority but i never used spaces before lion. its so neat to simply swipe left and right
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #16
    Doesn't work. The Windows still overlap and I can't see my content. This is not a good substitute for showing all Windows.

    And why should it take so many more steps?
    10.6 took one mouse move to a corner, followed by selecting the window.
    10.7 requires a mouse move/gesture, followed by a selection of an app, followed by another gesture to kind of spread out the windows more, or some Space bar clicks or selecting App Expose and then selecting the window.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #17

    There is no reason a swipe left-right couldn't work if an All Window Expose was enabled and/or a See All Spaces either. The swipe gesture is just navigation...
     
  18. macrumors 68030

    cmChimera

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #18
    I just want to name my desktops instead of having generic desktop 2 and desktop 3. That and a way to invoke app expose from mission control. That's all I ask.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    #19
    In addition to the other issues mentioned they completely took away the usability of Spaces/Expose when using multiple monitors. As much as I hope they add a checkbox in ML for "Turn off MC and use SL Expose/Spaces" I've resigned myself to the fact Apple completely broke it and will never fix it.
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    mrblack927

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #20
    Amen. Lately Apple had been completely ruining the experience for those of us with multiple monitors. I don't get it.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    djrod

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid - Spain
    #21
    Sorry,I meant App Expose, that's the one is not gone, but the spacebar trick works for me in Lion 10.7.3
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Frozen Waste...wait. Duluth, Minnesota.
    #22
    I wish it were... when I found that it gave me hope... but if I need to see specific file details, I still have to use the space bar and mouse over each individual window, or go into the app and use app expose ... my specific example of when this is a problem is when I've got 3-4 ftp windows open in cyber duck and they all look moderately similar.. as well as 2-20 things in dreamweaver that look nearly identical :(

    I'll still keep my faint hope glowing that apple will decide to change their mind. I really liked most of the UI refinements of lion (though I'd say the scroll bars could stay visible but transparent...).. its just little workflow changes / shortcomings that add up to major frustration on projects.

    ----------

    Funny how that seems to be the case, even though they're touting how many displays you can daisy chain with thunderbolt..
     
  23. macrumors 603

    mobilehaathi

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Anthropocene
    #23
    How can I do that with one flick of my mouse into a corner?
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    #24
    Has there ever been an explanation from Apple on why they inexplicably removed one of the best functions/features in Leopard and Snow Leopard. Everyone I know back then championed how amazing Expose was, and they removed it from Lion and replaced it with something that is MUCH WORSE.

    Expose is THE REASON I downgraded from Lion to Snow Leopard, and will continue to be the reason I may not upgrade to Mountain Lion despite it having some cool features. Expose is the MOST IMPORTANT feature for me.

    That and also I never understood the "versions" feature, just bring back "save as".
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #25
    It doesn't work anyway because it only moves the Windows a little. They still overlap. I posted a screenshot earlier.
     

Share This Page