Expose - and dual monitors?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by benipk, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #1
    Has anyone here got Panther and a computer with dual monitors? Either running a dual-head card or with a secondary PCI videocard. I'm just interested in how expose works - does it scale all windows on both monitors to the menu-bar monitor or what?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #2
    I'm under the impression that it scales to one display (the dominant of the two). Check osxhints.com for a screenshot.

    Dan
     
  3. arn
    macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    It uses both displays.

    Scales windows on each respective display. However... my 2nd screen is not Quartz Extreme enabled so it slows it down a bit.

    arn
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Works perfectly on my dual set up - 23inch cinema and 19inch Sony CRT
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    #5
    Your specs

    colinet, are you using two graphics cards or one with dual outputs? I'm wondering because I have a g5 and am using two cards and expose is sluggish. I'm wondeirng if I should take the second card out and get an ADC-VGA cable.
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Works perfectly for me (2x18" LCD's on dual port GF4MX 64MB). Expose treats each display independently.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Re: Your specs

    I'm just using the built in card on the
    G5 - the cinema display plus my 19inch Sony CRT which uses the adapter that came with the G5 - no need to buy any adapters - unless of course you're using 2 LCDs. It all work fine.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    Re: Re: Your specs

    I believe that the previous poster does not have an apple display, therefore needs to convert the adc port to vga with an appropriate adapter. They are most likely using the dvi connector on the onboard card with the dvi-vga connector, leaving the adc connector empty, then using a pci video card for their second monitor.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Location:
    VA
    #9
    Just like what arn says, exposé scales down the windows on both displays.

    Using a TiBook with a 20" Cinema in a dual display setup. Looks pretty freakin' cool if you have both screens are cluttered.
     

Share This Page