Expose'-what am I missing?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Stevp1, Dec 15, 2003.

  1. Stevp1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    #1
    Just got a new 17" PB (It's wonderful!), but this is my 1st Mac in over 10 years. (Still have my LCII). I can't seem to get Expose to work. If I press F9 or F10, I get a shadow error window of some kind with the symbol that's on those keys, with a circle/slash and nothing happens. If I hit F11, the windows clear to the desktop like they're supposed to, but the 9 and 10 keys don't do anything. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Macpoops macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    PA
    #2
    you sure your running panther? And didn't but a pre-panter release PB 17 from a brick and mortar store
     
  3. alphaq619 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    By default on the 15" and 17" PowerBook, F9, F10, F11 are reserved for controlling the backlighting on the keyboard. To activate Expose, you have to push function (fn) + F9, etc. You can change which buttons activate Expose in the System Preferences.
     
  4. Stevp1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    #4
    got it, thanks Alpha.

    It's definetly Panther. Latest and Greatest. The Fn button is what I was missing. Thanks!
     
  5. kaosfere macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #5
    If you don't like having to hold down Fn to access the "real" function keys, you might want to check out uControl.
     
  6. FlamDrag macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Location:
    Western Hemisphere
    #6
    I don't have mine in front of me right now, but I'm pretty sure that you can set the "fn" on/off option in the control panel without downloading anything else.
     

Share This Page