extensions?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by vdubguy209, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. vdubguy209 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #1
    now whenever i start up my mac its saying there is a system error and it need to restart it with extenstions turned off, i do and it still does work. im confused.
     
  2. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #2
    It sounds like you have an Extensions conflict, one or more extension files are not working correctly with your Mac. What version of Mac OS are you running? You can try starting up using Extensions Manager. To do so I think you hold down the space bar after you hear the startup chime on your Mac.

    Basically when using Extensions Manager you can disable each extension, one-by-one, and go through a process of elimination which may take a long time to see if your Mac will startup correctly. But, if you want a quicker, more temporary solution you can select to the "Base Set" of extensions in Extensions Manager. This will startup the computer with the bare minimum of what you need to startup your Mac. The only way to get your Mac to startup correctly again is to find the extension(s) that are causing the conflict and to turn them off, or disable them. Think and try to remember if you installed any new software or drivers (extensions) before this happened because that is most likely what is causing the problem.

    You can find out more information about Extensions Manager here:
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=30929
     
  3. vdubguy209 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #3
    i tried both and still nothing, even read the site you sent me. and still nothing. im almost ready to give up and go back to pc. ahhhhh
     
  4. croshtique macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    #4
    What happened when you started up using the 'base set' only?

    It would also help to know what OS you're running and any 3rd party extensions you have installed.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Well, don't let a bad experience with an outdated OS do that to you.. You're struggling with the Mac equivalent of Windows 95 or 98 right now. Out Of Date. :)
     
  6. vdubguy209 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #6

    im running os 9.2. im not sure what 3rd party extensions im running. i just wanna format the thing and start over with a better os. but i cant seem to get past the start up screen. i tried holding shift, it said the extenstions were turned off and it had the same error. and i tried holding down the space bar and the same thing happened.
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Hmm.. You're kidna SOL if holding down Shift doesn't get you booted up. It's been ages since I troubleshooted an OS9 problem, so I won't be much help. But since you said you just want to wipe it anway, do you have any data on there that you need? Or can you just get the best version of OS X available for use on that Mac and wipe/install OS X?
     
  8. vdubguy209 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #8

    i bought it used so i could make it my computer for editing my photos and some video. i dont need any of the stuff on there.
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    That's a good thing then.. you don't need to waste your time with any more of this. Which model Mac is it so we can help you try and determine the most appropriate version of OS X to buy?

    Oh, and just to restate, the problems you're dealing with now are with an OS that Apple depricated years ago. OS X is a totally different beast and has been (mostly) the defacto OS for Apple since 2001.
     
  10. vdubguy209 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #10
    a b&w tower with 1 gb of ram and i believe a 30gb hard drive with a ati radeon 7000 32mb video card. i heard panther would run well on it. but what about tiger?
     
  11. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Tiger is really processor intensive. And I don't really think the bells and whistles it came with are worth it. Panther was a really good release of OS X and would work well for you. One issue that might rear it's ugly head and force you to get a working version of OS 9.. Firmware. Before you try and install OS X on there you need to make sure the Firmware is up to date. Since you're getting System Errors, it could be the RAM in there. I'd pull all but 1 stick of RAM and try to boot it again in OS 9. Here's the page on firmware:

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117
     
  12. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #12
    Why didn't you say you wanted to re-install the OS earlier? Haha. Just get a Mac OS 9 or Mac OS X 10.3 "Panther" install disk (Mac OS X is better than 9 of course). Then you can erase the hard drive and do a clean install of Mac OS on your machine. After that you'll be fine and shouldn't have any problems. :)
     

Share This Page