External Harddrive Swap

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by atx_knepp, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. atx_knepp macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    So I had an old school maxtor 3000dv external HDD, 60gb 7200 RPM drive on the inside, firewire 400 ports on the outside. I saw a seagate 250gb internal hdd on sale today and so i grabbed it, 60 dollars. i took out the old hdd and installed the new "internal" drive into my old "external" drive casing/enclosure, and it finally mounts, but it says that it is only a 128 gb hdd, anyone know what is going on and how i can fix it?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Try reformatting it, but your case may not support large drives (greater than 128GB) depending on how old it is.
     
  3. atx_knepp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    ya, i've tried formatting using several different programs, and no luck, just 128 capacty, with like 112gb of free space :(

    Anyone know any fixes?
     
  4. AvMac macrumors member

    AvMac

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    Get yourself a new HD enclosure.

    I guess the circuitry on you case can address a max of 112 GB of disk space only.
     
  5. Karpfish macrumors 6502a

    Karpfish

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    #5
    it may be that the enclosure is made for the maxtor hd, and it wont recognie more than 128gb for any other dirves
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    It could be, but usually it doesn't matter what brand the drive is, just whether the case is capable of seeing larger drives at all. I agree that a new/different case might be a good idea, but make sure it's capable of being used with larger capacity drives. :)
     
  7. xfiftyfour macrumors 68030

    xfiftyfour

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Clemson, SC
    #7
    you could try partitioning the drive.. didn't that used to fix the capacity limit on the old powermac G4s? does anyone think this would be along the same lines?
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    Yeah, that's a good idea. It doesn't always work (haven't tried it on an old Mac), but it's certainly worth a try.
     
  9. AvMac macrumors member

    AvMac

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
  10. livingfortoday macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
    #10
    That'll only work with internal drives:

     
  11. pastrychef macrumors 68040

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #11
    The firmware on the ATA to Firewire bridge board needs to be updated to support LBA48 for it work with drives larger than 128GB.
     
  12. atx_knepp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #12
    So is there a way for me to update the firmware to support LBA48? And i would assume that you mean the ATA/Firewire bridge on the case itself correct? So is there even a way to update tht firmware?
     
  13. AvMac macrumors member

    AvMac

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Location:
    Singapore
    #13
    Firmware upgrades (hacks) were available only for the old HD enclosures that had the Oxford 911 chipset when Maxtor introduced the 160 GB HD.

    Maxtor uses its own logic board in their 3000dv HDD enclosure. So there might not be any firmware upgrade available. From the article below, it seems like Maxtor themselves added a hack to their logic board and introduced new HDD enclosures to accomodate disks with capacities larger than 128GB.
    www.wiebetech.com/pressreleases/ATA6firewire.htm

    Now the only other way to check is to partition the drive into two 125GB partitions and check if they are accessible. I have my doubts that it will work. But its worth a try.
     
  14. purelithium macrumors 6502

    purelithium

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston, Canada
    #14
    It'll be cheaper for you to spend the 20 bucks on a new enclosure than waste time/money researching other ways.

    Go down to your local "Mom and pop" PC shop and they will have a great enclosure for you to slap that drive into.
     

Share This Page