external HD for final cut pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by likosoad, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. likosoad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    #1
    Hi, I'm a final cut pro user and I wanna buy a an external hard drive for working with those video's wich require so much space. What would wou you recomment?
    I would use it on a pb with firewire 400 and 800 and usb 2, is there a big differencre between firewire 400 and 800. I want my programs to start really fast and my video to write en be read faster.
    greetz
     
  2. amemoryoncelost macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    #2
    be careful with the big disk lacie drives, like the 500gb ones. There has been problems with mine and many others with running two firewire drives at once. SO basically, you capture all your clips onto the computer, unplug your capture cam, plug in the external HD, then transfer everything to the drive.
     
  3. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #3
    I use FCP 4HD still. I have attached to this powermac one 600GB LaCie Big disk extreme w/ FW800. And daisy chanied from it, two 250GB LaCie d2 Extremes w/ FW800.

    I capture audio and video to seperate files, but still both on the 600. It tops out at like, 84MB/ sec. Which is really fast for DV25 or 50. At that transfer rate you will need a faster processor/ bus to get faster renders than on your Powerbook G4.

    The other drives I use for storage, so no speed concernes for me there. I render the DV footage to Mpeg2 from the 600 to the internal 500 SATA- NOT the system drive, the slave.

    I've never had a problem with a LaCie product, but I'm just one guy.
    I bought all of my LaCie hard drives (1-600, 3-250's) from www.BHphotovideo.com
     
  4. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #4
    P.S. NEVER CAPTURE FINAL CUT PRO FOOTAGE TO YOUR SYSTEM DRIVE.
    It's like, the first rule in the book.
     
  5. bradc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Location:
    Canader eh
    #5
    amemoryoncelost,

    What is the problem with daisy chaining the LaCie FW800 drives? I currently just had my 320gb bum out on me :(
     
  6. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #6
    For the best in performance, go with a FW800 external HDD likosoad. :)


    You might want to check out www.barefeats.com for some benchmarks- they are bound to have some for this sort of thing. :)
     
  7. Demoman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Location:
    Issaquah, WA
    #7
    I agree. I have LaCie's at:

    250 (4)
    500 (9)
    1TB (2)
    1.2 TB (2)

    I use them for capture, edit, render and authoring. The 1TB is a little noisy. But, I have not had a single failure of any sort. I have also never had an issue with dropped frames.
     
  8. amemoryoncelost macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    #8
    I've never had problems with the lacie drive, it just seems when you have the lacie in one firewire slot and your capture cam in the other slot, the lacie wont mount. I'm on a powermacG4, so as far as I know, FW800 doesnt seem to be an option. I've seen the issue on several other websites.
    Also, why is it wrong to capture to system drive? Never heard that one before. I mean, I can see the obvious reasons, but I have no other way around it with this stupid issue. I have yet to see if it's a problem on my new G5 as I have barely had the thing for a week or so and have not put on any of my programs.
     

Share This Page