External HD for G3 from 1999

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by StefaanF, Jul 1, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #1
    Hi, I'm still using my old G3 with protools to record vocals.
    While moving the scart entry of the G3 for the external HD came loose, and the mac won't recognize the HD anymore. It's really the old scart-scart system, as used in DVD players etc.
    However, I think I need an external HD since the G3 only has 192 MB of internal memory.
    The mac also has a firewire entry. Is there an external HD still available with a firewire output? It would best be a universal HD, without installation disk, since the disk drive doesn't work anymore...
    USB is not an option since it's USB 1.1 (extremely slow).
    I know, you'll probably say I should buy a new mac with protools, but it's really too expensive since I only need it to record vocals for demo's.
    And I've always been very happy with this one.
    So: is there an external universal HD with firewire that will work on a G3?
    Thanks in advance,
    Stef
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #3
    thanks!
    I'm a musician only and started using computers cause I was obliged to...
    So here's some more questions:
    What is the actual capacity of my G3 HDD?
    Where can I buy this FW HDD? In any computer store? Or do I need a Mac store?
    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Personally I would've recommended installing a USB 2.0 PCI card into your G3 (about $10) and using a standard USB 2 HDD. (Lots more choice), but any FireWire HDD (And Many actually still offer FireWire 400 as a connection offer) will work. Your G3s internal hard disk size is measure by selecting the drive on your desktop and selecting Get Info (Cmd + I).
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #5
    Thanks for the help.

    I've got two more questions:

    Can I buy a FW HDD in any computerstore or only in mac stores?
    And: I've got 2,88GB left on my Mac HD . Do I actually need an external HDD?
    I only use it for recording vocals with protools.

    Thanks for your help,

    Stef
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Endwell, NY
    #6
    It depends on how big the files are that you work with, which you would have to find out... unless there are some folks here that do the same thing and might know!
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    Personally I suspect that you'll be fine for a little while but an external hard drive would be good in the long run, bit depends which version of Pro Tools you are using.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #8
    Thanks for all the help so far!
    The protools I'm working on is 5.0.1 (so one of the first versions).
    I've found this extrenal HDD: LaCie Rugged Hard Disk, with both 400 & 800 FireWire (my protools has a 400).
    Now I wonder if this HDD will be fast enough to drive a protools session on.
    I mean, will it respond fast enough when using the punch-in record function?
    My formal external HDD was a ATTO VLD.
    Thanks again, I all owe you one.
    Stef
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #9
    Plenty of FireWire hard drives available for the Mac. In fact most, including myself prefer FireWire hard drives due to speed, compared to USB, even 2.0. They are available at an Apple Store for sure, and so will electronics stores..as long as they sell Apple stuff.

    Lacie Rugged drives I can definitely recommend.

    I wouldn't say "still have FireWire" as FireWire is still included on new Macs to this day and looks like it'll be around for many years to come.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    In OSX Snow Leopard / Godalming UK
    #10
    Lacie Rugged drives are very good and will work perfectly for you, my only word of warning is that they aren't as rugged as you would think, I took one to school and destroyed the controller board (but i am in Year 9 at school, so i spent alot of time *trying* to brake it :) ), but if you aren't going to be throwing it around it will be perfect
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #11
    It will be fine for recording in a Studio, Although given the OP is using ProTools 5, I cant see it being a problem quite so instantly (I have ProTools 5 on my G4/Dual 867, under OS 9, and each session file for me is only about 60-70MB, but it might be prudent to get one for backup and eventual expansion anyway), but it will still work superbly :)
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #12
    Phoning to several computerstores didn't quite give me a clear answer to this following question: which FW cable do I need to connect the G3 with the Lacie rugged HD (400/800)?
    Thanks for saving my professional future:)
    Stefaan
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #13
    If you don't remember what the G3 was like, I attached a pic of the FW outputs. Thanks for your time.
     

    Attached Files:

    • FW.jpg
      FW.jpg
      File size:
      281.8 KB
      Views:
      11
  14. cocacolakid, Jul 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011

    macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #14
    Those are 6-pin Firewire 400 ports. Here is a link to a 6-pin to 4-pin cable just for reference to show you what different Firewire 400 connectors can look like:

    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Newer%20Technology/1394A46164/

    You don't want to buy the cable linked above, you want a 6-pin to 6-pin cable if you are using a LaCie Rugged Hard Disk. I believe those smaller, 4-pin FW400 connectors are used mostly on camera's.

    The current version of the LaCie Rugged Hard Disk has both FW400 and FW800 connectors. You'll just need a 6-pin to 6-pin FW400 cable and you're all set.

    OWC is one place that sells them, here is a link.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #15
    Thanks for the reply!
    I've received this disturbing mail from a guy working at a mac store saying buying this HD won't help since protools won't have access to the HD via FireWire. Is this true???
    Thanks in advance for saying no...
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #16
    While ProTools might not let you stick projects you are currently working on on there (I will try in a few minutes using ProTools 5 under OS 9 on my old recording Mac, I think it will work, but we'll see), it will let you move all your old saved projects off onto it at the least, and when you want to go back to them you just move them back to your internal drive while you work on them, and then move them back again once your done :)
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #17
    Okay, so I just checked under ProTools 5.0.1, and for me I can move my project files, audio inserts, audio files etc across to a FireWire HDD and they work absolutely fine for editing, recording, playback and general messing, so it should work fine for you :) and the person who emailed you is incorrect.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #18
    Thanks for the good news, Chris.
    I'm waiting for the postman to deliver my Lacie and I'll keep you posted.
    Have a nice day,
    Stefaan
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #19
    Hi, I've finally received my LaCie. Unfortionatelly my G3 doesn't recognize it! I connected the FW ports with eachother and nothing happened. I tried the same in my Macbook Pro and that worked well. What does that mean? I tried both FW ports in the G3, I never used them before so it would be strange they would be damaged.
    Thanks for any help again...

    Stefano Desperado
     
  20. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #20
    You need to check the formatting of the drive in Disk Utility under Mac OS X (In Utilities) - It might be formatted as NTFS or FAT32, both of which in my experience Mac OS Classic doesnt particularly like. I recommend reformatting it (once you have removed any data on the drive you want to keep) as Mac OS X Extended, then Mac OS Classic should recognise it.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #21
    Hi Chris, you mean checking the formatting of the drive on my Macbook Pro? My G3 shows no sign at all of the LaCie HD.

    Thanks
     
  22. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #22
    Hi Chris, it was formatted Mac OS extended. What now?
     
  23. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #23
    Odd, because thats exactly what the drive I tested with my Mac OS 9 install used. What exact version of Mac OS are you actually running on your G3? (I conducted all my testing under 9.2.2, but I know that drive shows up in everything 9.0 and newer, I dont have a FireWire equipped Mac that can run 8.x however it *should* just work. Have you tried both FireWire ports, and also tried leaving the drive in during a restart?, and also, is it detected in Apple System Profiler? (Should be in the Apple Menu)
     
  24. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    #24
    Hi Chris, yes I've tried all of that.
    In system profile it says: FireWire 2.2.2 fw609e,10483 & sbp609e,104d8
    My mac is Mac OS N1-9.0
    It's very frustrating I can't even try if it runs protools...
     

Share This Page