EyeTv Hybrid Gameplay Recording

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by HBRedRider, Nov 26, 2006.

  1. HBRedRider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #1
    Hey, I was wondering if I could use the Eyetv hybrid to record xbox 360 gameplay. However, I want to play it off my tv like normal, and just record with my computer. I have a MacBook and I am having trouble finding a good recording system. Would the Hybrid be a good choice for this task or is there something better I could use?
     
  2. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #2
    The hybrid should do just fine. Just make sure you dont get anything with hardware encoding or any hardware encoding product without a gaming mode.

    To see it on the TV as well, you'll want to use an RF Modulator to turn the Component cables into a regular coaxial connection. Then, use a cable splitter and run one of the split sides to the TV, and the other to the Hybrid.


    Kevin
     
  3. HBRedRider thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #3
    Thank you for the reply, but with that it is getting kind of expensive. I was already concerned about the price without the extra $20-$40 or so. Are there any cheaper or simpler alternatives than the hybrid to accomplish the same goal?
     
  4. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #4
    hmm, You could try the Miglia TV Micro.. I'm not sure though how high quality you wanted to record the gameplay in. Tis' at least worth looking into.


    :)
     
  5. HBRedRider thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #5
    well I am just exploring my options right now. I don't really need the best quality. I just want some simple gameplay videos to record clan matches and some other cool stuff. With the Miglia, would I have to buy the other equipment as well?
     
  6. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #6
    Yes, unfortuntately. Here is a little diagram of the optimal setup for what you want to do.. (Whipped up in PS in 5 minutes :) ) On the other hand, all of these extra things can be had for very cheap online or at something like RadioShack.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. HBRedRider thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #7
    Thank you very much for cleaing that up. Sounds good to me but I am going to look around a bit for some cheaper ones, now that I know how to set it up and what is required.
     
  8. HBRedRider thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #8
    Oh and does that work with my Component HD AV Cable. I would like to keep the same HD video quality on my tv.
     
  9. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #9
    hmm, Good Question. To tell you the truth, I have no idea whether a Coaxial Cable can maintain HD quality. Someone else may know the answer.

    Good Luck!

    Kevin
     
  10. HBRedRider thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    #10
    Well I read that it can't maintain dvd quality so i am pretty sure it won't maintain hd quality. :(

    Now i have no idea what to do again.
     

Share This Page