F11 gives up on my after 5 seconds

Discussion in 'macOS' started by biohazard6969, Nov 5, 2005.

  1. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #1
    ok, so i looooove exposé, but recently its been acting up, especially the standard F11 function where you can see the desktop, i press it, all the open windows move aside, but it only stays like that for about five seconds then it basically gives up on me and all the windows go back into place. i'm not doing anything that should make this happen....whats up?
     
  2. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #2
    you're probably holding the key for too long. try a *really* quick tap and see if it still happens.
     
  3. biohazard6969 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #3
    yeah it still happens, it does it, but then five seconds or so later all my windows just whip back into place, its really annoying when i have a lot of windows open and can't move things around on the desktop :(
     
  4. Apple macrumors 6502

    Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #4
    Maybe your computer is going to sleep or something
     
  5. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    I've had this problem occasionally as well, and I've seen at least one other thread about it. I seem to remember that it was a certain Dashboard widget that was causing the problem, although I don't remember which one. The Dashboard and Exposé are actually both handled by the Dock process, so they are interconnected somehow.
     
  6. yellow5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #6
    Do you have the widget "Sing that iTune!" installed?

    I've just realized that messes with the setting of Expose.
     
  7. biohazard6969 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #7
    crap yeah i do, if i just close it on dashboard will that fix it, or will i have to competely delete it for exposé to go back to normal
     
  8. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #8
    I think you found the problem! I had that widget to, although I haven't had it active for a while. As far as I can remember, the problems with Exposé stopped when I closed Sing that iTune, although I didn't realize/make the connection at the time.
     

Share This Page