F9 "All Windows" Doesn't function

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by GoCubsGo, Aug 27, 2006.

  1. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #1
    I have expose set to the defaults where F9 would display all windows. Since I've upgraded to 10.4.6 this stopped working. I upgraded to 10.4.7 and the problem still persists. Now I have a hot corner assigned, but sometimes that gets in the way if my mouse hits that spot accidently.
     
  2. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Is it still set to F9 in the preference pane? Or maybe it's set to use a key combo with F9 to trigger it, too. See if that's the case.
     
  3. pianoman macrumors 68000

    pianoman

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #3
    just want to point out that you need to have the windows open and none overlapping. it will only move all the windows to view if they are overlapping. if they are not overlapping, the background will darken and the individual windows will seem brighter.

    if you understand that and it still doesn't resolve your problem, try looking at the settings in System Preferences. repairing disk permissions might fix the problem, but i'm not sure.
     
  4. GoCubsGo thread starter macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #4
    I tried the overlapping windows and still no go. It is also set to F9. I'm going to try to repair permissions. That's a good idea.
     
  5. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
  6. Cameront9 macrumors 6502a

    Cameront9

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #6
    You're not using a laptop, are you? If you are, are you sure you have the function keys set to control software features and not hardware features? I guess it's possible this setting may have changed with an OS update.
     
  7. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #7
    Set it to something else, close Sys Prefs, and try it. If it works, set it back to F9 and try again.

    If it doesn't work, try making a new user account and see whether it works there.
     

Share This Page