FAHControl broken by OS X Security Update?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by arogge, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #1
    I installed OS X Security Update 2012-004, and when my last Folding@home work unit finished, the FAHControl client refused to download a new unit. I've tried deleting the client and reinstalling, but it still won't work. It says:

    Status: Updating
    Address: 127.0.0.1
    Client: Updating Inactive

    Occasionally, the screen will change the Status to something else, and my team name will display above a work unit that says "Running" for its status, but then it soon changes back to Updating Inactive and the Identity fields for Name and Team are switched to Anonymous and 0. When a "Running" unit appears, the Project field has some HTML code indicating an Error 500 server error. What did I screw up here?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #2
    dunno, but I always try un-installing FAH, restarting, and re-installing. Hopefully there's an option to keep your data (like your passkey, which is a pain to re-enter) and reinstall the programs themselves; there is on the Windows side...

    Good luck!

    Louis
     
  3. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #4
    I downloaded fah-installer_7.2.9_i386 for Intel-based OS X.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #5
    It fixed itself

    My Folding client has decided to start downloading new work units and has restarted processing. :confused: :)
     
  6. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    well that's good! maybe it was a server issue?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    arogge

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Location:
    Tatooine
    #7
    The software has created two new Clients, labeled client0 and local. Both show a status of Online when running. The work unit description, currently 7808, still shows some HTML code indicating "500 Internal Server Error." Beats me.
     

Share This Page