fan-problem even after upgrading from MBA 1st Generation to new 11" MBA

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by matc, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #1
    Hi!

    I just got my brand new MBA 11" and got my files via Time Machine from my old first generation MBA. With the old MBA I had the problem, that the fan started immediately every time the MBA was running - even if there was nearly no programs running. Now I have the same problem with the new MBA so I guess it may be a software issue. Any idea what I can do??

    Thanks!
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Use iStat Pro to monitor the fan speed and the CPU temperature (Celsius or Fahrenheit) and then report back.
    I don't know the idle fan speed of the MBA, but the MB and MBP have idle fan speeds of 2000RPM, therefore I conclude the MBA also has a minimum fan speed, to prevent the MBA from overheating somehow.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #3
    It maybe doing an initial index of your files. I think some mdx... process may be running that increases the CPU usage and hence triggering the fan. Run the 'activity monitor' to see what is running.
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    The process is called "mds" and is the Spotlight indexing service, which may cause a temperature rise due to higher CPU usage.
    Normally it is not visible in Activity Monitor, as the standard process view is set to MY PROCESSES. To look if it is "mds", one has to change to SHOW ALL PROCESSES.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #5
    thanks for your help!

    it´s 4336 at the moment and the macbook is not hot at all - it doesn´t seem necessary to cool it... I don´t want to tweak it with some fan tools, I only want to run it "normally"
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    Then have a look at Activity Monitor (Applications / Utilities /) and select All Processes and sort by CPU to see what the culprit may be.

    image below uses sorting by CPU as an example
    [​IMG]

    Maybe even an SMC reset could help: Intel-based Macs: Resetting the System Management Controller (SMC)
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #7
    here we go - rpm between 3300 and 4300 at the moment. :( even after restarting my macbook. please have in mind, that I had the same problem with my MBA before - so it must be a software issue, right?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #9
    at the moment I have 3.600 rpm at 40° CPU
    CPU is nearly 0% right now - is 3.600 rpm normal in this setting?

    btw: thanks for your help, I really appreciate that!!!
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    3.600RPM at 40°C is quite fast.
    Did you try the SMC Reset yet?
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    how do you find the rpm ?
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    slapguts

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #13
    I tried but I´m not sure if it worked - shouldn´t I get a kind of status message or something?

    I attached a screenshot of my istats, maybe this provides some information for solving my problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    #14
    So, mdworker and mds using 57% CPU between them and next up is - ah - Flash Player :)

    I'm not sure why you would still have high fan speeds at 0% CPU, but your first screen grab definitely shows high CPU usage caused by the md* jobs and Adobe's finest. You'd do well to install the ClickToFlash Safari extension and only use Flash when you really need to.
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    #15
    It's always a good idea to have a clean install instead of copying everything from time machine. Or so I've read.
     

Share This Page