FAQ Discussion

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by MrMacMan, Mar 10, 2003.

  1. macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #1
    This will certainly stop the 'same questions' from re-appearing. Thanks man. :D

    But you need to be more aggresive.
    'If you really want to help us out get all the computers you can to start folding!' & 'We appreciate every WU you send to us and please SEND MORE!'
    :D
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    Ha, probably not, but at least we don't have to keep repeating things, we'll just have to point them to this thread and if they have any more questions, well, PM rowerCPU ;)

    Good job there rower!

    D
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #3
    Couldn't have done it w/out mc68k's and your help, duke. :)
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #4
    Well, aside from being a memeber on the team destined to get a few points (my 4 machines will do me well) - all I did was make it a sticky. :D

    I did notice that a lot of memebers have stopped contributing. It unfortunate that....

    D
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #5
    The stickyness is appreciated.:)

    Yes. Inactive members are one of our best untapped resources. They've done it before. We just need to convince them to do it again.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #6
    here's a question that's not on there... i just realized that i could leave it folding constantly, not just at night with the console version (i thought it was too much of a CPU hog to be used with other apps)... but at night, to keep it awake, i'd like to have the screensaver kick in. is there any way to run them both, like use the console version during the day and have the screensaver work on the WU at night?

    probably not huh :(

    ah well, i could always blank screen...

    pnw
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #7
    this is a lot of help...

    thanks duke & rower...I'm glad to be helping out now... ;)
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #8
    so how many attempts at downloading the first WU did it take?

    D
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #9
    I walked away from it at try #6...but later on when I came back it was able to grab it at #9...

    heh...6...9.... :D
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #10
    Cheezy humor alert: Code - Lame
     
  11. Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #11
    hey...I'm allowed a really bad joke every once in a while... ;)
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #12
    thanks duke for stickiness, and rower for the well-written FAQ.

    ...and ppl who read this FAQ b4 asking questions from it. we tried to make it very general, so don't be afraid to post any questions not covered here.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #13
    If you have hyper threading can you run two clients? Is there anyway to take advantage of HT?
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #14
    Okay I'll give you that.
     
  15. Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #15
    good deal on letting 'em know the text file isn't accurate...

    I'm still a bit lost as to why I'm showing nothing so far...although I did put my system to sleep this morning (I forgot!) :rolleyes:
     
  16. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #16
    Exactly. The logfile is the one you should go by.
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #17
    Answered all the questions I wasn't asking. Thanks!

    Dan
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    fennario
    #18
    How long does it usualy take to complete a unit? I am trying it out on a 700 mhz g4 iMac at home, and have been running it for 20 hours a day, for 4 days, and I only have 65% done. Is this normal?


    If all goes well with it, I plan to run it on all my Macs at work. That would have me running it on 7 procs, 14 hours a day, 24 hours on the weekends.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #19
    Nice for 7 proccessorr, too bad only 14 hours weekdays, oh well.
    For my iMac 800 the smaller units take about 3 days, you might have gotten a larger unit.
    You would normally go to this link to see how big a WU you are crunching, but currently it is down.
     
  20. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #20
    If you set it up correctly, you don't have to worry about when folding@home is running. I've got it going 100% of the time, yet it only actually runs when there is processor time available. Even if you're on the machine working during the day, you're not using all the processing power. And it won't interfer with the other apps.

    D
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    fennario
    #21
    Like I said, right now I am just checking it out. If all goes well, I will check it out on my machines at the office, on a limited time basis.(14 hours a day) IF that goes well I will run it 24-7.

    I just want to make shure that it plays well with my machines before I commit to it. I want to make shure my Macs are happy with doing it since THEY are the bread winners in my family.
     
  22. Moderator emeritus

    AmbitiousLemon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    down in Fraggle Rock
    #22
    wow. mrmacman, i hadnt seen that link before. the work unit im crunching has a deadline fo 50 days! i better get some serious points for this bitch.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #23
    Was that sarcasm I detect?
    I suppose you are crunching a 73 pointer. Good luck. :D
     
  24. Moderator emeritus

    AmbitiousLemon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    down in Fraggle Rock
    #24
    no sarcasm. i actually hadnt seen the deadline page.

    ive been running the graphical client as a background app (so it doesnt clutter up my dock) so i dont really notice it at all. wish i still had access to the machines in our lab, but we actually need them for real work.
     
  25. macrumors 65816

    alset

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    #25
    If they are running X you can use them without getting in the way. I installed on machines in the labs at my school, this weekend. Nobody will ever notice.

    Dan
     

Share This Page