Fast User Switching accounts in Panther- Glitch

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Rhobes, Nov 27, 2005.

  1. Rhobes macrumors 6502

    Rhobes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Missoula,MT
    #1
    Hello-

    I noticed over the last week that during switching between accounts on my iMac, the 3-D cube stops for a second midway between the two accounts, then completes its movement to the newly opened account. It also does it when returning back to the previous account.

    Whats this about? A little annoying but wondered if anyone has experienced this also?

    :confused:
     
  2. hopejr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    #2
    maybe it's just chugging coz something else is using the hdd or the cpu?? Maybe the cpu is on automatic or reduced? Those are the only things that used to cause that issue for me. It's not a glitch.
     
  3. Will Cheyney macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Someone may a post about this the other week. I'll try and dig it up to see if a solution was found!
     
  4. Rhobes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rhobes

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    Missoula,MT
    #4
    that would be great, thanks.....
    :D
     
  5. Will Cheyney macrumors 6502a

    Will Cheyney

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page