Fast User Switching?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Cruzn15, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. Cruzn15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    #1
    Now that Spotlight replaced where Fast User Switching was (which makes sense that something useful occupies that space), how is FUS handled? Is it under the Apple menu now?
     
  2. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    Interesting question. Wish I had a copy of Tiger in order to answer it. Very interested in finding out as I use FUS a lot.
     
  3. Chip NoVaMac macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #3
    I just started using FUS here too. Hope Spotlight is as easy to use, but a small bit faster on a 1ghz rev. B Pb 12" than FUS.
     
  4. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    it's just bodged to the side, for some reason it was disabled when i first installed panther but i turned it back on and it's on now
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    How could spotlight be faster than fast user switching? They do different things.
     
  6. webmatthijs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    good quaestion

    real good question! i have been wondering that from the start. i have a friend who might be able to awnser that, wait a few hours and the awnser is right in front of you on your screen.
     
  7. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    Here it is.
    Not really surprising: It is right next to Spotlight. Take a look:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    well i gave you the awnser did you just choose to ignore it or what?
     
  9. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9
    Got distracted by the latter replies.... Didn't spot your pic. Sorry, m8.

    Probably 'cause PDF's don't get a preview (thumbnail) that it didn't catch my eye while overviewing this thread.

    Oh well... see it as a confirmation :D
     
  10. theadz01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #10
    if you hold down the apple key you can move the FUS thing to other place on the toolbar if you like
     
  11. Cruzn15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    #11
    Wow! I never knew that. I guess you learn something new everyday. I like where it is now, and I think how it is in Tiger is probably the best way as well, but that tip is really useful.

    The menu bar is starting to get a little crowded. At least with Spotlight, I'll be able to get rid of TigerLaunch from my bar. And with Dashboard, I'll probably be able to get rid of Pod2Go Menu, AirPort Monitor, Battery Meter and even Character Palette when the widgets are made, so it won't be so bad.
     
  12. 1macker1 macrumors 65816

    1macker1

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    A Higher Level
    #12
    HA! My FUS got moved over a couple of spaces, and I had no clue on how. I must have done this by mistake.
     
  13. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    Wow! Thanks -- I never knew you could do this either. I have too many icons on my taskbar for my taste. The time, battery, AE, BT, and modem. The last one got added in cuz I use my cell as a BT modem.... It used to be right-most, and so it would often disappear underneath broad app menus, so this is really handy. Now I just have to get used to it looking different and figure out the way that most harmoniously marries feng shui and utility. ;)

    EDIT: It'd be nice if there were some way to combine the AE/BT/Modem widgets into one widget, that contextually made the appropriate faces at me, and had all the stuff in the menu. Since they don't get that heavily used at the same time (BT sync or mouse + AE, but that's about it)....
     
  14. theadz01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #14
    you can move all the apple icons in the toolbar about holding down the apple key, or drag them out the toolbar to make them disapear! :)
     
  15. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #15
    yeah, i didn't see it either, what's up with people posting PDFs? :confused: i didnt' even bother to open the attachment because it didn't have a preview. is it that hard to post JPEGs?
     
  16. Anarchy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    #16
    when you take a screen shot with cmd shift 3 or 4 it makes it to a pdf
     
  17. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #17
    Yes, but you can export it to a JPG in "Preview" app.
     
  18. musicpyrite macrumors 68000

    musicpyrite

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Cod
    #18

    Because people are lazy.

    In Panther Apple+shift+3 takes a .tiff picture. You can't upload .tiff pics to macrumors.

    But in Tiger Apple+sift+3 takes a .pdf, and macrumors can take .pdf...

    just expect to see more of it... ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #19
    I agree there...I can be accused of being lazy too when it comes to posting screenshots generated by a Mac (I usually post PDFs).
     
  20. Flying Llama macrumors 6502a

    Flying Llama

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #20
    I have panther and it creates .pdf :confused:
     
  21. Forced Perfect macrumors 6502

    Forced Perfect

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada.
    #21

    Same here. In fact, the only versions of X I've seen that take TIFFs using Command + Shift + 3 are the Public Beta and the 10.0 Developer Previews.
     
  22. kwajo.com macrumors 6502a

    kwajo.com

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Bay of Fundy
    #22
    i use that all the time, but is it me or does preview in Tiger not have export function anymore? :( :confused:
     

Share This Page