FCE 2 question

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by thecow, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. thecow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #1
    I am using FCE 2 to capture video from my mini dv camera and I was wondering if there is a way to capture directly from the camera without recording it onto a tape first. I am transferring Super 8 movies to DVD and it is impractical to record the movie onto tape, than capture it to the hd.
     
  2. thecow thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #2
    I know that I could do this in FCE 1 but I forgot how I did it.
     
  3. jimsowden macrumors 68000

    jimsowden

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Use your camera as a bridge. Have it plugged into the super8, ready to tape, then plug it into the firewire on your computer. IF all goes to plan, you should now have the super8 feed going directly to the computer. Try variations, and read your user manual of the camera if this doesn't work.
     
  4. thecow thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #4
    I guess that I didn't explain this very well. They are Super 8 films, like the kind you need a projector to see. Like this:[​IMG]
     
  5. thecow thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    The only suggestion I have is connect yer camera to yer Mac, open up the capture window in FCE and see if you can capture live from your camera via FW. If that doesn't work then your are probably going to have to go the videotape route.


    Lethal
     
  7. fBaran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    #7
    I think I may have been scarce on the details. I click the icon to launch it, but as it's launching, a windows reads that it can't continue to load because it needs min 384mb, then just shuts its self down.I may just be out of luck.
     
  8. thecow thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Timonium MD
    #8
    I tried that and I didn't work. Unless there is some kind of setting to do this I guess I'll have to tape it.
     

Share This Page