FCE Lost window

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by dkilzer, Feb 18, 2004.

  1. dkilzer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #1
    Help! I am a new FCE user (1.0 with upgrade ordered). I pressed the wrong key (instead of "W" to toggle wireframe I pressed "Cntl W") and closed the timeline and canvas windows. Pressing "Cmd 2" or "Cmd 3" does not reopen these windows. These options are greyed-out on the Window drop down. How do I reopen the timeline and canvas windows?
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    You probably have to re-open the project. Go to the File menu and select Open or hit command + O and browse to your latest project file.
     
  3. dkilzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Project Already Open

    Thanks for the response. I have tried as you suggested and FCE responds "project already open". I closed FCE again and started again using a standard layout. When I opened the file I was editing, the layout reverted to as before (browser and viewer but no timeline or canvas) and all attempts to open with Cmd 2 and Cmd 3 fail and these window options are greyed out on Window dropdown. ... lost two hours and counting!
     
  4. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Final Cut Pro has done that to me a couple of times. I used the Windows menu, specifically Windows->Arrange->Standard, to get it right again. Does Final Cut Express have similar menu choices?
     
  5. dkilzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Found a way...

    Got the windows back. Double-clicked the Sequence in the browser window and the Canvas and Timeline magically reappeared... What a friendly package... I am getting homesick for Premiere.
     
  6. dkilzer thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Same options as Pro

    Thanks for the response Doctor Q.

    Yes, FCE has the same options. But they did not work in this case. I am happy that the sequence was there to select... I am more careful now that I know that an errant keystroke can send you to never-never land.
     
  7. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    Re: Found a way...


    Glad you figured out how to get your windows back. cntrl+w closes the current tab you are working in. So if you are working in the browser it will close the current project and if you are in the timeline it will close the current sequence. And if you only have one sequnce open and you close it of course the timeline and canvas will disappear because you closed the sequence they were referenceing. It is a useful feature you just aren't familar enough w/FCE to be aware of what it does. It's funny you mention Premiere because that horrible GUI was a main reason I went into big deep for a Mac + FCP a couple of years ago. ;)


    Lethal
     

Share This Page