FCP 4.5 Crashes everytime!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by illegalprelude, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #1
    Ok...what the heck is going down.
    Final Cut Pro 4.5, everytime I open it, completly crashes on me and freezes my entire system

    [​IMG]

    this is what happens, please, any kind of help with this issue? I really need this thing up and running
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Is it only FCP? It's strange for a single app to cause a kernel panic. Could it be bad RAM or a failing hard drive?

    In the meantime, delete the preference files and try again.

    What do you have plugged into the Mac when you use FCP? Could it be a camera or Firewire device causing this?
     
  3. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #3
    I did a complete scan of my computer and tells me everything is running fine in terms of ram and etc.

    How can I delete my preference files?

    at the moement, nothing is plugged in to the computer in terms of camera or anything.

    this all happened after i did a update for fcp
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    I don't have FCP personally so I don't know where the preferences will be, but do a search for "final" and "plist" or something similar and tell me what you find. If it ends in PLIST, you can generally throw it out without doing any damage other than losing some preferences. :)

    The tests don't necessarily return accurate results, in particular with RAM. However, the fact that you can narrow this down to starting after the update makes me think this is probably a software conflict thankfully.
     
  5. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #5
    thanks for your help anyways :) but grr. i deletr the pref or so what i think it was and still no go
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Another very weak piece of advice - repair permissions. It probably won't help but it's worth a try. :)

    Is FCP seriously the only thing that will do this? :confused:
     
  7. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    You might have to reinstall FCP. It's possible something w/the update went wacky and that's what's causing the problem.


    Lethal
     
  8. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #8
    yea, i deleted the .plist files and i did a disk utility and still same thing
     
  9. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #9
    i would love to do a re-install except i dont have the fcp disks
     
  10. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #10
    did you get the App. off the net? that might be the problem, corrupt file perhaps?

    is this happening all of a sudden? did you update anything?
     
  11. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    IllegalPrelude has the discs, just not where he is, he didn't steal the app.

    Good man.

    I withdraw my earlier remarks.

    (Not the ones about blue and white football scarves however.)
     
  12. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    Do you have the OS X install discs? Sometimes launching Disk Utility from the install disc will fix problems that launching DU from the System disk won't fix.


    Lethal
     
  13. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #13
    yea, I have the OX box right next to me. So if I put in the disk and tell it to launch Disk Utility and give that a whirl?

    Also, presuming none of this works, is the best way to do it is to uninstall the program? If so, will I look most of my timelines and etc or not? because I do have all the stuff backed onto an external HDD. So If I do have to reinstall, I can just reinstall and pick back up from where i started?

    Edit: I put in the Tiger CD and it pops up but I dont see utilites under it. I see it under Xcode Tools folder but I dont think thats the right one hehe cause it tells me to uninstall dev tools so not sure how to go about that.
     
  14. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    You'll have to boot off the CD. So either go into System Preferences and change the Start Up Disk to the CD or restart yer Mac w/the CD in the drive and hold down the "C" key (maybe, I'm not sure) and that will force the Mac to boot off the CD.

    As far as timelines and what not, just don't delete the project file and you won't have to worry about any of that stuff.


    Lethal
     
  15. Sirus The Virus macrumors 6502a

    Sirus The Virus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    So you got it illegally? You may want to rethink your sig, it's a little much.
     
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
    What RAM do you have in there, exactly? Make and model?

    FCP is the most brutal program on RAM there is. Marginal RAM that the OS passes as OK, can make FCP crash and burn. Pull the RAM so that there is only the Apple original (not to say that it couldn't be defective too but you have to start somewhere) It'll run like a pig, but does it successfully load? Add your additional RAM. What happens now?
     
  17. xsedrinam macrumors 601

    xsedrinam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    #17
    Have you checked your QT and MPEG2 installations? This was a problem for some installing FCP4+ which required deleting the MPEG2 components. MPEG2 Troubleshoot I had to fix it when upgrading to FCP HD
     
  18. illegalprelude thread starter macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #18
    No, I just recently moved to LA from michigan and dont have all my belongings yet. Also, my sig. is within the 6 line guidline thank you.

    The ram I have is what apple gave me. when I ordered my unit, i told them to put a gig into it so its stock ram.

    ill give that a shot. I just cant understand why it would suddenly stop working. thanks for the link though, ill be sure to give that a whirl
     

Share This Page