FCP 4 Rendering

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by klepso, Sep 28, 2003.

  1. klepso macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    #1
    Does anyone know of a way to render FCP4 on 2 machines? I have 2 macs on my network and would like to use both of them to render effects and stuff to save on time. Both machines are running 10.2.6.

    thanks for any help you can give
     
  2. Alte22a macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    back in London
    #2
    I heard that you can Network render, but Apple also states that it doesn't recommend it. kinda starnge, been digging around about this topic as well. I just seem to hear more stories about problems than solutions. Must guess is that you dont need muliple copies of FCP4 to do this. I'll have another dig and I'll get back. off topic are you outputting to DVD?
     
  3. klepso thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    #3
    I was just wondering on the idea, I am very new to FCP and networking macs. My new roomate has been into FCP3 and just got 4 yesterday, and i was wondering if we could use both machines to help render stuff. I have a dual mac that i seldomly use and it would be nice for him be able to render using my machine and his g4 aswell. At the time being we do not have a DVD drive to write to but are looking into geting an external one. Any help with this would be nice, thanks again
     
  4. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #4
    I know this is off-topic but i just got my hands on FCP3 and i have absolutely no idea how to work it. I have previously been using imovie and i was fooling around in FCP today and didnt know how to get my movie to render in order to see the trransitions. Could someone explain this to me? I know it's off topic, i was going to start a thread on this but i just saw this one and thought it was a perfect time to post my question. Sorry for veering your question off subject klepso.
     
  5. klepso thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    #5
    you should be able to do apple+r or click sequences > render. I have never used imovie, and am new to FCP as well. I hope i was a help
     
  6. Alte22a macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    back in London
    #6
    imovie is really aweful when it comes to outputting, been using FCP for 4/5 years, all the way since version 1. Its been an evolution since. Pretty cool stuff. iMovie is made for purely DV production. Where as FCP is more geared towards a variety of formats, hence thats what make FCP a pain to setup. But once everything is set its fine. can't teach FCP but can give you a few pointers to p ut you on your feet.

    Anyway about network rendering. Still can't find anything about. I was pondering about it the other day but dont have much time to play around :( Was gonna hook up my PB for a bit of extra boost and also plan to get another machine later, hoping for a 2nd Dual G5.

    But according to Apple's Key note about FCP4 its possible. Unfortunately I'm still on Verison 3. like I said been quite busy and havent had the chance to upgrade just yet. The funny thing is that in version3 manual, not to use FCP with the network on..

    So....

    anyway guys have fun with FCP, pain in the butt, but once you get into it, its the best thing
     
  7. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    AFAIK you cannot use a render farm/render over a network w/FCP 4. Before it was announced at NAB it was a rumor that you would be able to but that didn't come to pass. Now Shake, which was annouced at NAB as well, can render over a network.

    And for what it is iMovie is a nice program. Have you ever tried to use other editors in the $100 or less price range (which I think iMovie's price point would be if it wasn't free).


    Lethal
     
  8. klepso thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    #8
    Ya this post is on 2 subjects now, but thanks alot for all the help guys, this was my first post and i hope to help someone back in the long run.. I really hate it when you got to a forum and no one helps one another. THanks alot guys
     
  9. Alte22a macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    back in London
    #9
    Hey not knocking iMovie I am just speaking from my own experience. I didnt say that its a bad program, I just said that the final output is not that good. I use iMovie now and then, at least don't get any dropped frames when I use it. :D compared to FCP, which happens now and then.....
     
  10. dabirdwell macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #10
    what about QMaster that comes with Shake?

    I think that's what it is for.
     
  11. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #11
    I'm still using FCP 1.2, and when i was looking to upgrade, i was under the impression that FCP had real time rendering?
     
  12. Alte22a macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    back in London
    #12
    RT rendering is possible when your mac has the power and ram and I think its unlimited when you have RT extreme. Then you have to rerender the whole lot when you out put...
     
  13. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13

    RT Extreme is in FCP 4. What RT Extreme does is tap the whole system (RAM, HDD, vid card) to to increase the RT limits instead of just the proc. There are limits though, but you do get more RT than you did w/3 (assuming yer computer is beefy enough).

    And you don't have to render on output unless you doing a "print/edit to tape" funciton. I always just play it right off the time line.


    Lethal
     
  14. Alte22a macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Location:
    back in London
    #14
    Sorry about the comment on RT extreme, was mistaken for Matrox RT Mac.

    Printing straight of the Time line. I never really did that. I usually work at low res, from the time line. When I finish then I print the Video. Now I just export stand alone video and stick it in Cleaner then import it backto DSP for DVD outpout. I had a demo on FCP4, compressor looks quite impressive.
     

Share This Page