FCP and Titles

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by bobber205, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    What should I use in FCP to make a title?

    I want some text to appear for about 4 seconds, then disappear. Effects are nice, but not needed.

    I was using imovie for this, but the text looks TERRBILE when you export it. Even with High Quality Playback in iMovie it looks nasty.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #2
    Staying within FCP, I'd recommend using the Boris Title 3D generator that came bundled with FCP - FCP's built-in text generator leaves a lot to be desired. Or you can use LiveType, Motion, Photoshop or many other programs.

    -DH
     
  3. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    So should I just make the title in PS, and then import it?
     
  4. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #4
    If you do that remember to make them a .tiff file and have the still image import set to the duration you want it to appear, because they don't stretch.
     
  5. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #5
    There should be an item called "Text" under video generators. Then you can set the duration and transitions on either side of it.
     
  6. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Any ideas when I go to Effects -> Video Transtitions - > any

    They're kind of "grayed" out. See pic attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. xsedrinam macrumors 601

    xsedrinam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    #7
    I'd go with what DH suggests, if it's just text you're needing.
     
  8. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #8
    is it selected in your timeline?
    Why not use livetype?
     
  9. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    I have a clip "darkened". Is that selected?
    :D

    Right now I just want to play around a bit. Though I would like to eventually do a crossfade between. If a willing Yahoo/AIM/MSN person would like to help me, Im, on right now as bobber205.

    EDIT:
    That's bull. There's a couple seconds I was going to try and take out. So I say "Go To Editor". It takes me to Quicktime! I need to buy yet another program Quicktime Pro, to EDIT?!?!

    *sighs*
     
  10. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #10
    are you using Final Cut Pro or Final Cut Express?
    I know final cut pro comes with quicktime pro

    post a screen shot if you can
     
  11. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #11
    Exactly what is it you're trying to do? First you asked about creating a text clip ... and next you're asking about filters ... and then about using QT Pro.

    Please explain what you're trying to do again.

    -DH
     
  12. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    Sure.

    I have a video clip. When I select it (it's grayed out) I can't Add a video transition.
     
  13. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #13
    try going into the effects tab in the browser window and selecting a transition in bold
    How long is the clip - if its too short you have to change how long the effect is
     
  14. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #14
    The clip is about a minute long. I'll do what you said.

    Ah. I see. I went to Windows and then Effects Window. I've edited the Page Slide to be 3 seconds. Now what?
     
  15. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #15
    it should play, do you see the transition next to the clip?
     
  16. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #16
    I got to a screen where it plays one part of the 1 st clip on the left and then the preview of the transtion on the right. And once I "selected" some stuff from where one clips leads into another, I could Apple-T Add Transition.

    But now I need to know how to edit a transtiton to make it longer. After I get it the way I want it, do I need to render again?

    I tried Ctrl clicking the cross disovle I have in there now, but I can't seem to figure out how to make it longer. I tried typing in a "4" etc but it doesn't like anything BUT 8.

    And how do I get rid of "one frame" there's one frame at the Beg of a clip that's really bothering me. How can I just remove that? (w/o having to use QT Pro)


    EDIT: Are there any good IRC channels for FCP help? *is desperate*

    While I'm at it with all these questions, I added a text Video Generator in front of my first clip. Now the audio and video are messed up!

    The audio for the first clip is several seconds in the timeline ahead of the video! How do I fix this?
     
  17. nownot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Location:
    tx
    #17
    just add text like you do a matte. drag it to the lower part like a clip. position it where u want it and add video effect to fade in out, etc ...... you can even make it scroll using the keyframe thing. that would be the easiest thing.
     
  18. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #18
    Got the text in at last! Seems somehow my clip became deleted. Weird.

    How do I make a cross dissolve more than ;08?
     

Share This Page