FCP exporting

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by question1, Dec 4, 2003.

  1. question1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    #1
    All of a sudden, when I export a sequence from FCP to QuickTime, it plays with audio but with a blank white screen.

    Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  2. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #2
    Have you changed anything about your computer in between the it working and not working (i.e. installed any new software, trashed any software, change anything in FCP) that might help generate a diagnosis.

    My gut instinct is that it's a problem with a QuickTime CODEC. Does it happen with all formats, or only a few formats? Do other movies (not made with FCP) work properly? Without further knowledge I would suggest reinstalling QuickTime and possibly FCP, it may just be a corrupt file somewhere.
     
  3. question1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    #3
    Nothing changed system-wise (It worked in the morning, not the afternoon). Exports still work with iMovie, and I have the most recent QuickTime. Someone on the Apple Support Discussion board mentioned de-selecting "range check," how do I do that?
     
  4. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    control+Z toggles range check on/off.


    Lethal
     
  5. question1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    #5
    Thanks. It turns out range check was off, but I was zoomed in on the canvas. Fitting it to the window made it export properly.
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6

    That's good to know. Making sure I wasn't zoomed in on my canvas is probably the last thing I woulda checked if I had export problems.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page