FCP HD upgrade Problem

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by SuperVillain, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #1
    Im trying to upgrade my fcp3 on my g5 to 4.5 hd, but when it ask for my code and i enter it the "ok" button stays ghosted. am i doing something wrong?
    Let it be noted that i am using the upgrade disk from my office to my home ( i know, but im not paying twice for the same prog) so i cant really call apple.
    Please someone help me
    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    virus1

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    LOST
    #2
    grab it off the net. i know its not really legal or w/e.. but that is what i did for soundtrack pro. i got soundtrack when i bought fcp, so i then bought a soundtrack pro upgrade, but wouldn't accept my fcp serial, so i got a soundtrack serial off the good ol internet and got it that way. i don't feel bad about it because i did legally have the rights to it.
     
  3. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    What "kind" of FCP3 is it? Full program or upgrade? Retail or academic/NFR?

    You also might want to try this link. There can be bumps in the upgrade road. Link

    Lethal
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    Just hit the space bar after typing in the serial. Then the "ok" button should turn blue.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #5
    The Code for that disc MUST be right for the icon to turn pressable
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #6
    If I remember correctly, i had to hit the space bar once after typing in my serial for FCP4 for it to accept.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #7
    thanks guys solved the problem by just going with the first first suggestion. its really strange. the fcp3 i had was he full retail version and i was upgrading to 4.5 hd but the serial on the box didnt work? :confused:
    now im having the same problem with my dvd studio pro 2 upgrade :mad:
    :confused:
     

Share This Page