FCP stopping capture at minute 10 every time!!!

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by gusanitoverde, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. gusanitoverde macrumors 6502

    gusanitoverde

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Location:
    Northern California
    #1
    Please help, I don't know what we are doing wrong. FCP installed in a new Macbook, we are using it to capture video live for a TV program. We are recording into external HD. We tried 3 different ones, but maybe we cofigured something wrong. When we start capture, the capture automatically stops at minute 10. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #2
    There is a setting in Preferences which sets a quota for capture length. It is usually defaulted to 30 minutes though. I am sure you have already thought of that?
     
  3. gusanitoverde thread starter macrumors 6502

    gusanitoverde

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    Let me see, I will check on that.

    Tonight we record again, I will check in the preferences.
     
  4. -DH macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville Tennessee
    #4
    It's in the same window where you set your scratch disc.

    -DH
     
  5. gusanitoverde thread starter macrumors 6502

    gusanitoverde

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    Didn't work, here are more specs:

    My partner is the one who is doing the capture, this is what he told me:
    He captures to an external hard drive -non controllable device-. (Regularily, we would capture in NTSC firewire without a problem) but everytime we capture, the image stalls at 9.25.24 minutes. In the preferences we already entered 103 minutes as limit to capture.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    How is the drive formated? It sounds like you are hitting a 2gig file.


    Lethal
     
  7. Proto Media macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Location:
    Gnar Cal
    #7
    there is also another setting

    Not only is there a duration limit, but there is also a size field that caps the clip when it reaces a certain MB. Sometimes, it has a checkmark that says limit capture size to 2000mb, which i believe would be around the total length you were describing.

    under "system settings" you will see the checkbox at the bottom. See if it is checked, if it is, uncheck it and you should be able to capture clips that are longer that what you have stated.
     
  8. gusanitoverde thread starter macrumors 6502

    gusanitoverde

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    Thanks!

    Lethal, we have three 250 Gb HDs. It does it with all of them.

    Sounds to me like a configuration problem.

    Proto Media, thanks for the advice, we will look into it.
     

Share This Page