FCS and Soundtrack Pro problems

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by bennetsaysargh, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. bennetsaysargh macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I wanted to get my audio filtered in Soundtrack Pro, but every time i try and export it in a million different ways, no audio is audible in STP.

    I've checked the audio levels, and yes, the speakers are on.
    It's on my school's new intel iMac, so could it be a problem that more people are having? Would this also be happening with PPC Macs? My dilema would then be if iI go to a PPC Mac in my school, it won't have STP.

    Thanks for any help.
    -Ryan
     
  2. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #2
    FCP 5 and STP are universal binaries so they will run on both intel and PPC macs!

    In your FCP timeline right-or control-click on the audio< send to< Soundtrack Pro Audioproject

    this should work
     
  3. bennetsaysargh thread starter macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Thanks, but I already tried that.
    Any other possible solutions?
     
  4. Mydriasis macrumors 6502

    Mydriasis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    #4
    is the sound just not audible, or does it not get imported?

    EDIT: is the audio audible in FCP?
     
  5. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    does the sound play in Final Cut? Is the sound on in sound track pro, i haven't fooled around with it but on the bottom near the play/fwd etc buttons their's a volume control could that be turned down... does this do anything...
     
  6. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    just wondering if you did anything to the audio in final cut which would require rendering...maybe that is the issue? cmd-r i believe?
     
  7. bennetsaysargh thread starter macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    I've tried all that, and then I finally realized it myself.

    I could just export the audio to AIF and bring it into STP from FCP.
    Thanks, everyone!
     

Share This Page