Fed up with my Mac Pro!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macguy93, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #1
    Hello Everyone,

    I have had nothing but problems with my mac pro ever since i migrated over my iMac. I thought that i would be eliminating any issue i may have had on that existing hard drive so i went out and bought an SSD for me OS to run smoothly off of.. well that has not been the case. My computer runs like crap, lags constantly, occasionally index its self and just a moment ago it restarted on me without any notice and gave me the error on reboot (which i do not recall what it said) I dont know if its because i have a crappy SSD or what, or if the existing migration is somehow affecting the computers overall performance.. I am going to call apple about this frustrating issue, but i was curious if anyone had any ideas for what could be wrong.. I know this is so broad and it could simply be anything, but at this point i dont understand why a 12-core mac pro would be running like a dog.

    Specs:
    2012 mac pro 12-core 2.4Ghz
    40GB Ram
    ATI Radeon 5770
    Running ML 10.8.2
    OCZ 120GB SSD (Trim support enabled)

    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #2
    Broad yes. You made it broader by telling us you saw an error message, but not telling us what it message said. ; ) Take a picture with your phone next time.

    Did you check the SSD connection? Perhaps not seated properly.

    I would double check the hardware you recently added. If you still have the original hard drive in there, perhaps do a CLEAN install with no migrating and see how it runs.


    B



     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #3
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #4
    A hard drive issue could affect overall performance even if you are not specifically accessing it.

    It looks like you have some sort of hardware issue. You might want to run the hardware diagnostics that should be on the CD the computer came with.


    B
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Your 40GB of RAM tells me you have mixed RAM in there, and that *could* be an issue. Try using only one matching type of RAM, and see if it improves.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #6
    I didn't get a cd with my computer, supposedly they stopped that on on the newer models because its all built in now. i could be wrong. but i was having these issue a while ago and i brought the computer to apple and they scanned it and found nothing wrong. so maybe something happened now, or its just the way i have the computer set up
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #7
    I have 32GB of owc ram and i have 8GB of the ram that shipped with the computer in this configuration. From what i was told, mixing OWC ram and the ram apple shipped with there shouldn't be and issue.. if thats true?
     

    Attached Files:

    • RAM.jpg
      RAM.jpg
      File size:
      49 KB
      Views:
      36
  8. macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #8
    It is still best to just use the same brand of ram
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #9
    Is the OWC RAM the same spec as the Apple RAM? 1333MHz DDR3 ECC? You can't mix ECC and non-ECC remember.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #10
    Yes. Both the RAM is 1333mhz and ECC
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #11
    Take out the 2GB chips and see what happens.

    Also might be the OCZ SSD, but I highly doubt it. Do you have the latest firmware on that SSD? Go to system prefs, under Serial-ATA click your SSD and check if "Revision" is the same firmware as the one on OCZ's website.
     
  12. macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #12
    I'd suggest disabling TRIM (which has been known to have issues with SandForce based drives) and if that OCZ drive is a Vertex 3, they're not known to be the most reliable. It could very well be either of these things.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    englishman

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #13
    You probably need a specialist troubleshooter there's obviously a sw or hw issue.

    Do try the official Apple forums too as they have good advice.

    And of course use Apple warranty.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #14
    I am using a mixture of Apple and OWC ram in my MP 3,1 and have no issues, nor have there been issues since acquiring the system in April 2009 (from my wife who purchased it new in 2008).

    In fact, I'll have 3 types of memory soon in this system with 4GB modules (2), 2GB modules (4) and 1GB modules (2) for a total of 18GBs of memory. I am not anticipating any issues with this either.

    Thanks,
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    That's nice, but it's still a totally good suggestion, mixing ram is a well known source of kernel panics or BSOD in Windows....
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #16
    Check out the memory chips

    I had issues when I added memory and discovered that there is a very specific order and it's not logical. I wish I could remember what it is. A first I thought that I had defective memory. The system suggested a configuration and after I changed the order the problems disappeared.

    Also ... if the OWC SSD is under warranty, I'd return it and get a Samsung (after you clone it to your hard drive).
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #17
    The OP hasn't really been clear as to what exactly the issue is. He tried to remedy it by buying an SSD? That doesn't make sense.

    If he wants our help, he has to be specific. Making blatant claims by saying "it doesn't work" is not clear and concise. Honestly, it is a waste of time. The OP needs to figure out what the issue is so we can help.

    This is the only way to problem solve.

    What is the problem? Kernel panics? Beachballing? What??
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #18
    Definitely take out the ram you added and see if that makes a difference. Be careful not to zap anything with static discharge.

    B
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #19
    If this is a 2012 Mac Pro surely it's under warranty. Just take out the 'foreign' RAM & SSD & if you still have problems get Apple to fix it.
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    JavaTheHut

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #20
    Take out the 2GB ram sticks thats a big no-no. Post back your result.
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #21
    Agreed with the earlier post that more specifics are needed. What could help in addition to symptoms, how was the SSD installed and configured? Surely the OP is not using a 120GB drive as a "freestanding" device, as the capacity is too small for the type of work this box must be doing. Are data/working directories sym linked to HDDs? Configured as Apple Fusion? Was the system faster before the SSD was installed? In rereading the original post, it's not clear if an HDD from the iMac is installed in the MacPro. Do the drives pass Disk Utility checks (at a mimimum)?
     
  22. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #22
    OP, disable Trim first. With some SSDs it could produce similar issues as you described. IDK what OCZ drive you have, but many of them do not run well in OS X with enabled Trim.
     
  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #23
    I use 2gig sticks and have no issues, though my ram is significantly older. But hey... taking out 4 2 gig sticks and only having 4x 8gig sticks is more ram than anyone should need anyway unless they are doing serious rendering or audio etc..

    I have never heard good things about OCZ. You spent god knows how much on that rig, and you went cheap on the SSD it seems... Crucial, Samsung or Intel is the only way to go...
     
  24. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #24
    IMHO OP you need to pick your RAM whether it be the Apple or the OWC. Once that is complet you need to turn TRIM off. Then you need to fresh install if you chat with OCZ support that will be the first thing they ask you. Did you fresh install or migrate, if you migrated they'll tell you to fresh install give it a bit and let them know if it doesn't change.

    I have nothing but bad luck with a Vertex 2 with trim enabled, but TRIM is ok on the Vertex plus in my MBP and the Agility 3 in the MP.
     
  25. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    #25
    I put new ram in with my apple ram, if OWC ram can't be used with apple ram, wtf are we purchasing from them? They over price their products with the promise that it will work with apple products.

    Thats the whole reason that company exists.

    Frankly, i think the migrate is the issue, as well as the fact that OCZ is know as a lower quality company. Fresh install is the way to go.

    Return the OCZ. Purchase an intel 520 or Samsung or Crucial M4, do a fresh install, then see what happens.
     

Share This Page