Final Cut: Anyway to speed up rendering?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mingspace, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. mingspace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #1
    Just wondering because its so time consuming, even on my new macbook pro 2.33... 2g RAM.
     
  2. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #2
    Welcome to video editing, rendering takes time. All you can do is get a faster computer.

    By the way, it takes years to render a Pixar film.
     
  3. mingspace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #3
    man, i cant wait til the 20 cores come out.Rendering should be real time in about... 10 years.
     
  4. mingspace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #4
    what the worst part is, even just to preview it, you have to render.
     
  5. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #5
    Rendering and Compressing - that is why I have 2 PM's and a MP.
     
  6. mingspace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #6
    what does PM and MP stand for?
     
  7. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
  8. mingspace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #8
    Why does that matter? I mean even if you have 2 computers rendering wouldnt speed up because of that would it?
     
  9. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #9
    Yes it does, FCP can utilise xGrid to distribute rendering over all computers connected on a network. Pixar use massive linux-based "render farms" to render their films.

    More processors = faster rendering so if you hook up 2 Mac Pros and 2 PowerMacs you can significantly speed up the process. Don't ask me how to do it though, I have no idea.
     
  10. mingspace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #10
    well i dont have 2 macs but my next computer will prob be a mac desktop.
     
  11. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #11
    Well that'll give you a nice boost. Four processing cores is better than two (in this case, not all software is multi-processor aware) and by the time you get your next one it could be 8 or more.
     
  12. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #12
    I have purchased in order:

    PowerMac 2.0 x 2 6GB
    PowerMac 2.5 x 4 8GB
    Mac Pro 2.66 x 4 4GB

    So, I continue to upgrade machines to make rendering faster. Compressor will use the combined power of these machines using Qmaster. The next version of FCP will do the same. By then I should have another 8 cores to throw into the mix.
     
  13. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #13
    Does rendering/compressing video require THAT amount of RAM???

    When I work with FCP on my machine, it never takes more than 150 MBs of RAM!!!
     
  14. mingspace thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #14
    It must never take you over a minute to render, unless you have a large project, right?
     

Share This Page