Final Cut Express Export Error

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by mrs29, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #1
    I am a pretty new user of Final Cut Express HD and I'm having some issues with a project I'm working on. I have rendered the project and when I try to export as a Quick Time movie, it will start to write the audio and video and then it gives me an error message that says, "File I/O error." When I try to export with "Using Quick Time Conversion" option, no matter what kind of file it is, it begins to write audio and video and when it finishes and I watch the file, and the audio is there for about half of the total video time, and the video is just a still frame of one scene in the project? Any ideas or helpful hints for me to try?
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #2
    Which version of FC Express HD are you running? Is it 3 or 3.5? Which version of QuickTime are you running? Which OS version do you have on your system?

    What are your system's hardware specs? Thanks.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #3
    i am running with the following versions and specs
    OS X 10.4.9
    2.16 GHz Core Duo processor
    1 GB RAM
    Final Cut Express HD v. 3.5
    Quick Time 7.1.5
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    Since you have everything up to date it's especially odd that you're having exporting problems.

    This isn't a real solution but it's a stopgap -- have you tried exporting using Compressor?

    Also, is your QuickTime Player's "Pro" license activated (I'm not certain whether FCE comes with a QT Pro key as FCP does so this question might not help troubleshoot).
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #5
    Quick Time Pro is activated on my machine...I havn't tried the compressor yet, I'm not sure if I'm just missing something, but when I look at the file menu for this project, "Using Compressor" is grayed out...I can't even select it as an option...
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #6
    I just thought of two more possibilities:

    1. Maybe there isn't enough free hard drive space?

    2. Maybe there's something in the way the files are named (very similar to other files on the disk in the same directory) which the machine doesn't like?

    My mistake for suggesting Compressor.. you'd have that if you had DVD Studio Pro or Final Cut Suite, which you don't.

    How big is the project? How much free hard drive space do you have?
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #7
    Similar Problem

    dual 2.7 GHz Power PC G5
    2.5 GB DDR SDRAM
    FCP 5.1.4
    Quicktime 7.1.5

    I'm having the same issue, when I export a sequence as a quicktime using 'current settings' the file appears to be exporting and then at the end I get File I/O error, and no file has been written to disk. I should mention the project and all of its media is located on a G-Tech G-RAID external firewire harddrive.

    Have you worked your issue out? I'd like to know if you solved it. I'm wondering if perhaps there are bad sectors on the external harddrive?

    Any thoughts would be great. Thanks
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #8
    I have plenty of hard drive space (about 100 GB of free space), however it is on an external drive that I am trying to export to. All of the files for the project are on the external as well. I haven't really checked on any of the file name issues yet...I'll take a look today and see if that does anything...thank you for your on-going suggestions...
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    #9
    Exact same problem

    Hi,

    I am having the exact same problem with Final Cut Express 4.0.1

    Can you tell me if you ever solved the problem please?

    Thanks

    v_trestrail@hotmail.com
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #10
    This is usually an error that is related to the space on the drive.
    If as you say you have 100GB on the delivery drive, then it could mean that the render drive is packed (if your timeline is not fully rendered, as it exports it will need to render whatever is left). Make sure you free more space on the rendering drive or add the external drive as a rendering drive in the System Settings.
     

Share This Page