Final Cut Express with Mbox

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by daviddamonkey, Mar 1, 2006.

  1. daviddamonkey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #1
    I'm trying to use FCE, but have the audio come back through my monitors which are running through my Mbox2. I can only seem to get the audio to come out of macs built in speakers or the line out, but not through my mbox which is USB. Any ideas?
     
  2. Texas04 macrumors 6502a

    Texas04

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
  3. daviddamonkey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #3
    Yeah, my mbox and monitors work fine with everything else: pro tools, itunes, etc. I just can't figure out how to tell FCE to use it instead of using the built in audio.
     
  4. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #4
    I'm not familiar with FCE, and so don't know if there is a specific preference from within the program to assign the audio hardware, but you could try using the Audio/Midi setup utility.

    If you go Applications>Utilities>Audio/Midi Utility, then on the Audio page, you have the option to select the default and system sound output. Your Mbox should show up in this list. System output is for system sounds (obviously) such as warning bleeps etc, while default output is for everything else. Try flicking the default over to the Mbox and see what happens.
     
  5. daviddamonkey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #5
    Default is already set to Mbox, thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    I'm using FCP not FCE, but if you go into the FCE "audio/video settings" can you select "M-box" from the "audio playback" drop down menu?


    Lethal
     
  7. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    Check system prefernces/sound and make sure you highlight mbox on the output selection.
     
  9. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    Check the thread and make sure you aren't suggesting the already suggested. ;)


    Lethal
     
  10. FCEuser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    #10
    Any Luck?

    Having same problem....can't get FCE to play through MBox-2...help!
     

Share This Page