Final Cut Pro 4 and G5 Dual

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Playfrsbee, Sep 30, 2003.

  1. Playfrsbee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #1
    Just thought I would post this thread, as I haven't seen any Dual G5 users reporting on use with FCP4. This thing is SO AWESOME. I haven't gotten to do too much editing since I got my comp, but the few tests I ran made my jaw drop.

    I was planning to compare the render times to my iMac 800 running fcp 3, but I couldn't, because for everything I tried, there was almost NO RENDERING. I tried easily a dozen effects with no red bars in the timeline. In fact, the only time I had to render was for audio (strangely enough).

    I've got a project happening over the weekend, and I will check in with results afterwards. If anyone has any specific tests they want me to do with FCP 4 on my Dual G5 (w/ stock 512 RAM), please let me know. I'd be glad to do them.

    Ethan
     
  2. wbrowne1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    I def. agree.

    Moving from my iMac G3 400 to the dual G5 is mind shattering. Still have to render a lot of the composites, but it's just sooo fast!


    Anyone know when/if there is going to be a patch released so FCP will be optimized for the G5???
     
  3. benixau macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    he he he, here is what i just saw:

    "FCP4 + DPG5 is So fast"
    "What about if they optimise it?"

    makes you appreciate new technology.
    I on the other hand have a DP 1G MDD. Very good for FCP but still slow to render in FCP4 w/12 layer composites.
     
  4. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #4
    No matter how fast the computer, someone will aways try to make something that takes forever to render.

    The power of imagination. Kinda makes you mad when you see a perfectly good brain or mind (depends on who you see it) go to waste.
     
  5. advres Guest

    advres

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    why are doing any compositing in FCP? are you using Boris? we just got our dualie G5 and with Boris and OpenGL it is just stupid about how true the RT is. I always thought RT was an oxymoron until last week. i would be interested in hearing more views on the subject - please email me!!!!
     
  6. benixau macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    want to know how much a students budget is: pick a number close to zero and subtract a few hundred from it.
     
  7. revenuee macrumors 68020

    revenuee

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Location:
    A place where i am supreme emporer
    #7
    Oh man, so true - sigh:eek:
     
  8. banterer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    #8
    Final Cut Pro 4 crashes on my G5 Dual

    How are all of you getting your FCP to run? All the forums I have checked have people on duals crashing FCP regularly.

    I have tried fixing permissions, trashing prefs, attempting to reinstall QT 6.3 [would not take with Panther] but then settled for trying to reinstall QT 6.4.

    Nothing worked. As soon as I try to click in the timeline, the program crashes.

    Any ideas??????

    Thanks,
    Jorge
     
  9. manitoubalck macrumors 6502a

    manitoubalck

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    How right you are,
     
  10. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10

    Why wouldn't you do any compositing in FCP? That's one of FCP's selling points.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page