Final Cut Pro HD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brando06, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. brando06 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #1
    I have a c2d blackbook, and final cut pro hd. It says i need an acd graphics card. I have read posts that say i can run final cut on the macbook, so why is this happening to me>?? Any suggestions??
     
  2. peter202 macrumors member

    peter202

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Location:
    Corby, United Kingdom
    #2
    I am using Final Cut Pro 5 on my MB at it works fine. Have you tried doing a custom install and take off motion. Motion needs a dedicated graphics card which you dont have. FYI I just installed Final Cut Pro, Sound Track Pro and Compressor.
     
  3. elcapo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Location:
    León, Spain
    #3
    I have a solution to your problem...

    Resently Asus has release an external graphic card speccially for laptops...

    If you really need Final Cut maybe you will see there a solution...

    Good Luck!!

    Bye!!
     
  4. fiercetiger224 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    #4
    Guess what? There's bad news for you...Final Cut Pro HD isn't supported on Intel processors. You need the latest Universal Binary Final Cut Pro, which is 5.1 I believe. Final Cut Pro HD was developed for PowerPC, and is two years old I think? I haven't used it in a while for sure...
     
  5. brando06 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
  6. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #6
    off topic but...

    Is there an official final cut pro forum like avid has?
     
  7. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #7
    :confused: :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page