Final Cut Pro on a G3

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by alxths, Apr 23, 2003.

  1. alxths macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #1
    Is this possible? The system requirements that apple lists is a G4 500MHz at the very least, but to an oblivious consumer such as myself, it seems that it should also run decently on the ibook's 900MHz G3 with a decent amount of RAM.. Well maybe its more correct to say to a broke student who doesn't want to pay an extra $1000(canadian dollars) for a pbook, it should work...

    This is probably a dumb question since it likely uses altivec... but if it's to be used exclusively for music editing, if one had software that allowed them to get around the G4 requirement, it should run quite well, no?
     
  2. hugemullens macrumors 6502a

    hugemullens

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    It will run fairly well, but your render times are gonna suck, and no real time preview. But final cut 3 should run on your ibook. i dont know about final cut 4.
     
  3. alxths thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #3
    That's great, thanks...

    Speed's not necessarily an issue.. a little lag here and there won't kill me...
    *Terrorist organization surrounding the house*
    "MY god man render damn you, RENDER!!!"

    Heh, that doesn't make much sense but it just popped into my head so meh.
     
  4. TMJ1974 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    #4
    suggestion

    As a fellow student, I can relate to the money situation.

    I noticed you said you intend to use it entirely for music/audio editing. If this is the case, why not get a program like Bias Peak. Student price is less than FCP and Peak is actually for audio editing. Unfortunately, I haven't seen student pricing for Apple's Logic audio program.

    If I missunderstood your intention, please don't be upset with my suggestion.

    Good luck!

    Tim
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    I could be out in left field on this one but if FCP doesn't detect a G4 proc I don't think it will install.


    Lethal
     
  6. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #6
    You're sorta correct. FCP4 needs a G4, but FCP3 will work on a G3.

    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75215
     
  7. RectaAcies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    #7
    I have an ibook 800 and have been making movies with FCP3 for a while and havent had any problems. The rendering time isnt to bad, maybe 13 seconds to a full minute if you are trying to render lots of transitions and some text. Plus you can use the scroll button on the preview canvas to see what it looks like The only bothersome part is exporting. To export a 20 minue movie may take 1/2 hour or so, depending on size and quality. I dont know if I'm crazy, but my little ibook works very well for intensive work on FCP and Adobe 7.I even got a copy of idvd2 that works on a G3 and an external Pioneer Ao4. All you gotta do is pop in the dual monitor hack and get yourself a nice 18 ich LCD, and you have a portable DV station, cheers
     
  8. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8

    How did you get iDVD to burn to an external burner?


    Lethal
     
  9. RectaAcies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    #9
    I dont know how the hacked app works, but you can find it on carracho. Its not supposed to work on a G3 either but it does. Dont get me wrong, its slower than a G4, but its not horrid.
     
  10. alxths thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #10
    Thanks for all of your advice everyone..

    TMJ1974, you're probably right, it would be a waste of money for me to shell out all of that cash to only use 30% of the program...I'll check out taht Bias Peak program.
     

Share This Page