Final Cut Pro or Express on MacBook

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by themanfromvlad, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. themanfromvlad macrumors 6502

    themanfromvlad

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #1
    Hello,

    I work for a University journalism program that uses Final Cut Express for all work. Some students have been asking me what Mac to buy, and I've been pointing them towards the MacBook Pro since Apple is not supporting FCP or FCE on its computers with Intel's integrated graphics. Has anyone run FCE or FCP on a MacBook? There's a $600 price difference between the MacBook and the base model MacBook Pro and some students can't afford it.

    I'm quite disapointed with the MacBook's specs, as the iBook could run Final Cut Express without any problems.
     
  2. JHipp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Location:
    GA
    #2
  3. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #3
    I'm running final cut studio just fine on my Macbook, I suggest hooking it up to a larger screen though. Also Motion runs but just not as fast.
     
  4. virus1 macrumors 65816

    virus1

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    LOST
    #4
    what? im running FCP fine right now. motion works, (technically) but its slower than a celeron 200 Mhz running vista. which is actually a really good example, because motion is mostly useless, just like windows.
     
  5. ikonq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #5
    Apple Doesn't Support Final Cut Studio on an integrated Graphics Card.

    Final Cut Express however is supported; http://www.apple.com/finalcutexpress/specs.html
    "An AGP or PCI Express graphics card compatible with Quartz Extreme, or Intel GMA integrated graphics processor in MacBook or Mac mini".

    Final Cut Pro runs well on the MacBook- but dont expect all the Full Quality Real Time Rendering for multiple HD tracks that the MacBook Pro can handle. I've seen benchmarks that say Motion CAN be run on MacBooks, but isn't supported and has shoddy performace (Intel GMA - Duh...), but DVD Studio Pro and Soundtrack Pro work fine too.

    If your students can't afford a MacBook Pro though- Odds are they can't afford Final Cut Studio Either... Final Cut Express =$299 + MacBook= $1099.

    $1,398 for a Semi-Professional HDV editing solution. Cheaper if they get the education discount.

    But point them at the Pro and the Studio as well, Let them know that that is "THE" fully-fledged pro versions and if they want to spoil themselves, and splurge out on their equipment- That handle's the job even better.
     
  6. MacBook Man macrumors newbie

    MacBook Man

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    #6
    If you get the MacBook I recomend that you get the 2gb of ram if you plan to run FCP or FCE. This way you should be running just as fast as the MacBook Pro.
     
  7. ikonq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #7
    *Agrees*. Except of course on the things that require a big phat graphics engine... Motion etc....

    But in things that require processing power and RAM MB's are close to par with MBPs.
     
  8. ammon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    #8
    Run Express or wait for the new Mac Pros.

    For the most part Final Cut Express does what most people need it to. I rarely use all the features in Final Cut Pro!
     
  9. dextertangocci macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #9
    Did you know you can put 4GB RAM into the MB?

    32 bit computers can support a maximum of 4GB. The only downside is the price!

    http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.Asp?IMODULE=CT25664AC667
     
  10. it5five macrumors 65816

    it5five

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    I'm glad to see that Express actually meets the requirements for the MacBook. My plan was to get a MacBook w/ Express, then the Mac Pro later on w/ Studio. Phew. I'm really excited for my MacBook.
     
  11. ikonq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #11
    That's a great plan. I would be doing the same- but i needed the full strength of studio in the interim till i get a Mac Pro... so I had to get a MBP... Not that I'm complaining though... :)
     
  12. taybone macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #12
    Final Cut Pro runs perfectly fine on my MacBook. An external monitor is of course recommended...
     
  13. lexus macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
    #13
    Definitely required!
     
  14. manglerbmx macrumors newbie

    manglerbmx

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    greensboro,nc
  15. aresk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    #15
    I just received the Macbook pro for my office... as bare it was I installed FCE and program doesn't run. Error message

    Configuration error.
    This software requires certain hardware ir software which is missing.

    - AGP graphic card.

    But the default graphic card is a ATi Radeon X1600.
    it's a PCIe and its says Quartz extreme supported on the system profiler.


    As I said, the macbook pro is bare no firmware updates have been installed, nor the FCE HD update version.

    Hope it works.
     
  16. aresk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    #16
    Just Installed All the UPDATES! Still not working ! HELP!
     
  17. phoenix9744 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #17
    you're prob running the powerpc version


    you may need to actually get the intel/universal version of the program to get it to run. I had a similar problem with Aperture on my girl friends macbook. got the UB version and it ran fine.
     
  18. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    Linky

    You need to modify a file so the program stops looking for an AGP gfx card. Or you could upgrade to the UB version as phoenix9744 suggested (but it's not required).


    Lethal
     
  19. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #19

    I don't think you can put those 2GB sticks in... the motherboard has to support it or something... firmware?
     
  20. dextertangocci macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #20
    It can support it. I know someone who put 4GB into his MBP, and it worked perfectly. I assume it would also work perfectly on the MB. I read that 32 bit computers can support up to 4GB RAM:)
     
  21. killr_b macrumors 6502a

    killr_b

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Location:
    Suckerfornia
    #21

    Holy Batman, Robin! :eek:
    4GB in the MBP!
    That's the best news this week!
     
  22. dextertangocci macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #22
    Yes, but you might be a little put off with the price about ($1200:eek: )
     
  23. bladerunner6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Location:
    santa fe, NM
    #23
    wait, i don't get it. how will final cut run better with an external moniter? :confused:
     
  24. tipdrill407 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #24
    It just gives you more screen estate making it easier to use.
     
  25. bladerunner6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Location:
    santa fe, NM
    #25
    is there any chance apple might update the macbook line so it has actual graphics memory?
     

Share This Page