Final Cut Pro problem

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Rickay726, Aug 29, 2006.

  1. Rickay726 macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #1
    i just installed final cut pro, but when ever i go to open it , it says

    This software requires certain hardware or software which is missing.

    • AGP graphics card.

    i dont understand my friend runs final cut pro on his iMac which is the same as mine and my other friend runs his on a power book g4


    some one please help
     
  2. Lebowski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    when you say your imac is the same as your friends, are you sure its EXACTLY the same. not like, its the same style, size or whatnot. Like the specs are the same across the board?
     
  3. Rickay726 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    except for him having one more gig of ram, and mine having an isight, yes they are the same
     
  4. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    Right, that's NOT the same. HE has an AGP graphics card, YOU have a PCI-Express graphics card. Check on Apple.com/support for a fix to this...I'm too lazy to look it up.
     
  5. Lebowski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  6. Rickay726 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #6
    alright well is there anyway i can get an agp grpahics card. or is there no slot for an iMac
     
  7. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #7
    agp graphics are slower than PCIe...and no there is no way to get agp in your imac.

    if you read moviecutter's post he told you where to find the solution to your problem.
     
  8. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #8
    Ok, here's how these things work...

    You post a question
    We guide you to where you can get the answer your question or answer your question
    You take the appropriate steps and use the appropriate tools suggested (i.e. Apple's support forums, Google)
    You find the answer...

    But seeing as we're missing a few steps, here's what I dug up in, oh, about 10 seconds worth of searching:

    from Apple's discussion forums:

    "I recently got my G5 Quad and was able to get FCP 4.5 and Soundtrack and Compressor working.

    Here is how dto fix it: (Works with FCP 4.0 and 4.5HD)

    1. Open the aplications folder(after install) and right click the final cut pro icon and select "show pachage contents"

    Find the "info.plist" file and open it with "TextEdit" (located in the aplications folder if it is not set as defult)

    3. Delete the strings that mention the G4 processor and AGP

    Here is what you delete:

    <key>AELRequiredCPUType</key>
    <string>G4</string>
    <key>AELRequiredIOPCIDevice</key>
    <string>AGP</string>

    4. Make sure you save you changes and try to open Final Cut Pro

    5. You will have to do the same thing with Compressor and Soundtrack "
     
  9. Rickay726 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    thanks alot im going to go try it rite now, i did take ur suggestioin before and it said i needed to download an update for it, how ever when i put in my seriall code it said it was not valid
     
  10. Rickay726 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    Wow, thanks alot guys im sorry for all the hassle. and for accidently posting a second thread. But yeah thanks to everyone
     
  11. Rickay726 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #11
    i hate to say this but now im having a problem with Live type.

    An unexpected error occured (***class error for prosystemstore':not loaded)
    It's recommended that you quit and restart LiveType. You may be able to save your changes before quitting.

    then i click the continue button, then the program stay open for only a second before qutting on me.
     
  12. Amy2005 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Location:
    North Yorkshire, England
    #13
  13. pianodude123 macrumors 6502a

    pianodude123

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    in the internet
    #14
    You mentioned youre having a problem with your serial...did you purchase your version of finalcut pro from the apple store? If you friends gave it to you then you are obviously going to have some problems.
     

Share This Page